Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากไลเคน Usnea aciculifera Vain และคอนจูเกตของกรดอูสนิก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.129
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of lichen Usnea aciculifera Vain led to the isolation of nine new dimeric xanthones, usneaxanthones A-I (36–44), along with 36 known compounds (1–35, 45). The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated by a combination spectroscopic data (1D, 2D NMR, HRESIMS), ECD experiments, and single-crystal X-ray as well as comparison of their NMR data with those in the literature. The biological activities of isolated compounds were evaluated for antibacterial, anti-dengue and cytotoxic activites. The results revealed that depsides may have potential as lead compounds for the development of new antibacterial and anti-dengue agents. Futhermore, dimeric xanthones exhibited highly potent cytotoxicity against HT-29, HCT116, MCF-7 and A549 cancer cell lines with IC50 values ranging from 2.41 to 9.86 μM. Among isolated compounds, usnic acid was obtained as a major compound. Twenty-five usnic acid derivatives (UA01–UA25) were synthesized and evaluated on α-glucosidase activity. UA02, UA06, UA08, UA11–UA14, UA16–UA17 and UA24–UA25 were identified as new semisynthetic compounds. For α-glucosidase activity, UA01, UA03–UA04, UA06, UA11–UA13 and UA17–UA18 exhibited potential activity with IC50 from 14.51–99.04 µM compared with acarbose (IC50 93.6 µM) as a positive control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของไลเคน Usnea aciculifera Vain นำไปสู่การค้นพบไดเมอริกแซนโทน ชนิดใหม่ 9 สาร usneaxanthones A-I (36–44) และสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้วอีก 36 สาร ได้วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยวิธีการผสมผสานของข้อมูลสเปกโทรสโกปี (1D, 2D NMR, HRESIMS ECD และ single-crystal X-ray crystallographic analyses) รวมถึงการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูล NMR ของสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารที่แยกได้ ได้แก่ การยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย ยับยั้งไวรัสไข้เลือดออก และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ พบว่า เดปไซด์บางชนิด มีโอกาสนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเป็นสารยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย และยับยั้งไวรัสไข้เลือดออกได้ ยังพบอีกว่าไดเมอริกแซนโทนมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HT-29, HCT116, MCF-7 และ A549 มีค่า IC50 ในช่วง 2.41 ถึง 9.86 µM จากการแยกสารทั้งหมดพบว่า กรดอูสนิกเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก จึงสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกรดอูสนิก 25 ชนิด (UA01–UA25) เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ α-glucosidase พบว่า UA01, UA03–UA04, UA06, UA11–UA13 และ UA17-UA18 สามารถยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ด้วยค่า IC50 ระหว่าง 14.51–99.04 µM โดยใช้ acarbose (IC50 93.6 µM) เป็นสารมาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License