Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเซฟฟราแรนทีนเมื่อให้ร่วมกับ 5-ฟลูออโรยูราซิล ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่ปลูกถ่ายในหนูเม้าส์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanuch Wonganan
Second Advisor
Chandhanee Itthipanichpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.358
Abstract
Cepharanthine (CEP), an alkaloid isolated from the root of Stephania cepharantha Hayata, was reported to possess anticancer activity in various cancers, including colon cancer. Recently, it has been shown to enhance anti-cancer activity of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) against human colon cancer in vitro. The present study aimed to evaluate the effect of CEP alone and CEP in combination with 5-FU in a colon cancer xenograft model. HT-29 tumors were established in the right flank of nude mice. Then, HT-29 tumor bearing mice were treated with either 5-FU or CEP alone or 5-FU combined with CEP by intraperitoneal injection every other day for three weeks. The results showed that CEP alone or in combination with 5-FU significantly delayed tumor growth when compared with the control group. Real-time RT-PCR and western blot analysis revealed that treatment with CEP alone significantly up-regulated the expression of p21 and Bak at both mRNA and protein levels. Remarkably, the combination treatment of CEP and 5-FU increased expression of Bak and p21 mRNAs and proteins as well as reduced expression of Bcl-xl mRNA. In addition, treatment with CEP and5-FU could prevent 5-FU-induced expression of MRP1 and BCRP mRNAs. Moreover, downregulation of COX-2 mRNA was also detected in tumor tissues of animals receiving CEP alone or CEP combined with 5-FU. Taken together, it is likely that synergistic antitumor effect of 5-FU and CEP is mediated through upregulation of p21 and Bak and downregulation of COX-2 in a mouse xenograft model. Therefore, the result of this study suggest that CEP may potentially be used as a single agent or in combination with 5-FU for colon cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cepharanthine (CEP) เป็นสารสกัดที่ได้จากรากของ Stephania cepharantha Hayata ซึ่งมีรายงานถึงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งในมะเร็งหลายชนิดรวมถึงมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ จากการศึกษาเมื่อเร็ว ๆ นี้พบว่า CEP สามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของ 5-fluorourcail (5-FU) ในระดับหลอดทดลอง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของ CEP เพียงอย่างเดียว และเมื่อให้ร่วมกับ 5-FU ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ในระดับสัตว์ทดลอง โดยการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ HT-29 เข้าสู่ชั้นใต้ผิวหนังทางด้านขวาของสัตว์ทดลอง สัตว์ทดลองจะได้รับ 5-FU หรือ CEP เพียงอย่างเดียว หรือได้รับ 5-FU ร่วมกับ CEP โดยการฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง ทุก 2 วันเป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า CEP เพียงอย่างเดียว หรือเมื่อให้ร่วมกับ 5-FU สามารถชะลอการเจริญเติบโตของก้อนมะเร็งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค real time PCR และ western blot แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ CEP เพียงอย่างเดียวสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ p21 และ Bak ทั้งในระดับ mRNA และ protein และยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการให้ CEP ร่วมกับ 5-FU สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ Bak และp21 mRNAs และ proteins และลดการแสดงออกของ Bcl-xl mRNA นอกจากนี้การให้ 5-FU ร่วมกับ CEP สามารถป้องกันการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ MRP1 และ BCRP mRNAs ซึ่งเกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำของ 5-FU ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบการลดลงของ COX-2 mRNA ในก้อนมะเร็งของสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับ CEP เพียงอย่างเดียว หรือเมื่อให้ร่วมกับ 5-FU ดังนั้น เป็นไปได้ว่าการเสริมฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของ 5-FU และ CEP อาจผ่านการเพิ่มแสดงออกของ p21 และ Bax และ ลดการแสดงออกของ COX-2 ในระดับสัตว์ทดลอง ดังนั้นผลของการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า CEP อาจมีประสิทธิภาพในการนำมาใช้เป็นยาเดี่ยวหรือใช้ร่วมกับ 5-FU ในการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.