Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของไทไอโซยาเนตไอออนโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์เรซินดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.134
Abstract
A new method for thiocyanate determination in milk samples based on the formation of dithiocyanato dipyridine copper(II) [Cu(SCN)2(Py)2] complex on polymer resin surface is proposed. Amberlite XAD-7 resin on was modified with copper-pyridine complex and used as the material for detection. The color of resin changed from blue to green with the increase of thiocyanate concentration. It could be observed by naked-eye and the color intensity used as quantitative data was measured via Image-J software. The effect of various parameters was investigated including Cu2+ concentration, time for resin modification with reagents, sample volume, detection time and pyridine volume. Under the optimal condition, the linear range from 11.6 - 116.0 mg/L was obtained with the limit of detection and quantification of 3.6 mg/L and 8.0 mg/L, respectively. To detect thiocyanate in milk samples, the standard addition method was performed to overcome the matrix effect. The recovery of thiocyanate in milk samples observed by proposed method was 93.4 - 104.6% with the relative standard deviations in the range of 1.2 - 4.2%. The proposed method was successfully applied to detect thiocyanate in milk samples with acceptable accuracy and precision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ในการตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตไอออนในตัวอย่างน้ำนมโดยอาศัยการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดไซยานาโต ไดไพริดีน คอปเปอร์(II) [Cu(SCN)2(Py)2] บนผิวของพอลิเมอร์เรซิน โดยเรซินชนิดแอมเบอร์ไลท์ เอกซ์เอดี-7 (Amberlite XAD-7) ถูกดัดแปรผิวของด้วยสารเชิงซ้อนของคอปเปอร์-ไพริดีน และใช้เป็นวัสดุสำหรับการตรวจวัด การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีบนผิวของเรซินจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีเขียวเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไทโอไซยาเนตเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีได้ด้วยตาเปล่า และสามารถได้ข้อมูลความเข้มสีเพื่อในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ มีการศึกษาผลของตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายคอปเปอร์ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรผิวของเรซิน ปริมาณของสารตัวอย่าง เวลาที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีบนผิวเรซิน และปริมาณไพริดีน ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสามารถตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตโดยมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการตรวจวัด คือ 11.6 ถึง 116.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ให้ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 3.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไทโอไซยาเนตสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคือ 8.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับการตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตในตัวอย่างน้ำนม ใช้วิธีเติมสารมาตรฐานเพื่อลดการรบกวนจากผลของเมทริกซ์ ซึ่งค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของไทโอไซยาเนตจากตัวอย่าง (%recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 93.4 - 104.6% และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 1.2 - 4.2% วิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตในตัวอย่างน้ำนมและให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่มีความแม่นและความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.