Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษารีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไบรีฟอร์มมิงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีองค์ประกอบของนิกเกิลที่ปรับปรุง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.69
Abstract
Nowadays, several currently operated industrial factories significantly increase the rate of carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4) and nitrous oxide (N2O) far higher than those that should be normally. Therefore, various mitigation ways to reduce carbon dioxide and methane are increasingly important. The prevailing methods are dry reforming of methane and bi-reforming of methane. Therefore, this research involves the study of the catalytic activity and coke resistance on the Ni-based catalysts with and without a promoter. The activity tests on the dry reforming of methane reaction and bi-reforming of methane reaction were performed in a fixed-bed reactor under atmospheric pressure at 700°C, which is the best temperature for the activity of the catalysts. It has been found that dry reforming of methane had almost equal CO2, and CH4 conversions. The conversions were found to be extremely stable with H2/CO ratio close to 1. The CH4 conversion was higher than that of CO2 conversion for bi-reforming with H2/CO ratio close to 2. The bi-reforming had a higher H2 yield than that of dry reforming. For both reactions it has been found that when increasing the nickel loading, coke type II (whiskers, Cv) and graphitic, Cc) increased. In case of dry reforming of methane, all lanthanide series had lower conversion than alkaline earth metal and also lower than those without promoters. As for bi-reforming of methane, both groups of promoters had CO2 and CH4 conversions lower than those of the group without promoters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันมีการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีเทน และไนตรัสออกไซด์ เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในทุกๆปี ดังนั้นจึงต้องตระหนักถึงปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงมีแนวความคิดในการนำแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และแก๊สมีเทน มาเปลี่ยนเป็นแก๊สที่มีคุณค่าและมูลค่าสูง โดยใช้กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไบรีฟอร์มมิง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการต้านทานการเกิดโค้กในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นพื้นฐานบนตัวรองรับแกมม่าอลูมิน่า ที่มีและไม่มีการเติมตัวส่งเสริม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังตัวแบบแห้ง จะดีกว่าวิธีโซลเจลในแง่ของการเปลี่ยนสารต้นต้นไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ และการสะสมโค้ก การทดสอบกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และและไบรีฟอร์มมิง ถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าการกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทนที่มีความเสถียร และอัตราส่วนไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ใกล้เคียง 1 กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนสูงกว่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และอัตราส่วนไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ใกล้เคียง 2 ไบรีฟอร์มมิงมีปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนสูงกว่ากระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ทั้งสอง ปฏิกิริยาพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณนิกเกิล โค้กประเภทที่ 2 จะมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น ในกรณีของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตัวส่งเสริมกลุ่มแลนทาไนด์ทั้งหมดมีการค่าการเปลี่ยนของสารตั้งต้น ซึ่งน้อยกว่ากลุ่มของโลหะอัลคาไลน์เอิร์ท และยังน้อยกว่าที่ไม่มีตัวส่งเสริม ในกรณีของไบรีฟอร์มมิง ตัวส่งเสริมทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าการเปลี่ยนของสารต้นต้นลดลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไมีมีตัวส่งเสริม
Creative Commons License