Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมผงยางธรรมชาติที่ปรับปรุงด้วยไทรเอทอกซีไซลิลโพรพิลเททระซัลไฟด์ที่ใช้ปรับสภาพซิลิกาโดยกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Second Advisor
Patrick Tang Siah Ying
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.57
Abstract
In polymer industry, Natural rubber powder (NRP) is broadly used because of its stability and useability. Although, NRP is difficult to be produced due to the rubber adhered together. Consequently, silica was used to encapsulated the rubber particle to avoid adhesion of rubber. However, there is a polarity difference between silica and rubber. Silica can be made hydrophobic via surface modification with silane coupling agent, bis[3-(triethoxysilyl)propyl]tetrasulfide (TESPT). This research study aimed to prepare uniform silica-coated NRP via a combination of silane modification and spray drying technique. The effect of the mass ratio of TESPT and silica is 1%, 5%, 8%, 10%, and 12% were investigated in the modification of silica step. The results found that 8% of TESPT is most suitable for modifying silica as evidenced by its highest grafting efficiency. The second step is the preparation of NRP. The effect of TESPT and the mass ratio of silica to natural rubber at 3:1, 2:1, 1:1 and 0.5:1 to the properties of NRP were investigated in this step. The findings of this study demonstrated the feasibility of the production of uniformly spherical NRP. Moreover, the results indicated that TESPT can improve the compatibility between NR and silica resulting in higher bound rubber content and the mass ratio of silica to NR ranging from 3:1 to 1:1 the most of NR particles were sufficiency encapsulated in silica particle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอุตสาหกรรมพอลิเมอร์มีการนำผงยางธรรมชาติมาใช้อย่างกว้างขว้างเนื่องจากความมีเสถียรภาพและความสะดวกในการใช้งาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผงยางธรรมชาติมีความยุ่งยากในการผลิตเนื่องจากยางมีการยึดติดกัน ดังนั้นจึงนำซิลิกามาใช้ในการห่อหุ้มอนุภาคยางเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการยึดเกาะกันของอนุภาคยาง แต่ซิลิกาและยางธรรมชาติมีความมีขั้วที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งซิลิกาสามารถปรับปรุงให้มีความไม่ชอบน้ำมากขึ้นได้โดยการใช้สารคู่ควบไซเลนไทรเอทอกซีไซลิลโพรพิลเททระซัลไฟด์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมผงยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกปกคลุมด้วยซิลิกาโดยการใช้วิธีผสมผสานระหว่างการปรับปรุงด้วยไซเลนและกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ผลของอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างไซเลนและซิลิกาที่ 1%, 5%, 8%, 10%, และ 12% ได้รับการศึกษาในขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงซิลิกา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่ 8% ของไซเลนต่อซิลิกามีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของซิลิกาเนื่องจากให้ประสิทธิภาพการต่อกิ่งสูงที่สุด ส่วนขั้นตอนที่สองคือการเตรียมผงยางธรรมชาติโดยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยในส่วนนี้ได้มีการศึกษาผลของไซเลนและอัตราโดยมวลระหว่างซิลิกาและยางธรรมขาติที่ 3:1, 2:1, 1:1 และ 0.5:1 ต่อคุณสมบัติของผงยางธรรมชาติ ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความประสบผลสำเร็จในการผลิตผงยางธรรมชาติที่มีรูปร่างทรงกลมสม่ำเสมอ นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าไซเลนสามารถปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างซิลิกาและยางธรรมชาติได้โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณยางบาวนด์และพบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างซิลิกาและยางยางธรรมชาติในช่วง 3:1 ถึง 2:1 สามารถทำให้อนุภาคยางส่วนใหญ่ถูกห่อหุ้มโดยอนุภาคซิลิกาได้อย่างเพียงพอ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.