Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ และออกแบบการบูรณาการกระบวนการไบโอรีไฟเนอรี่ในอุตสาหกรรมเยื่อและกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.55
Abstract
Integration of biorefinery into pulp and paper industry has been considered as sustainable development for pulp and paper industry and lignocellulosic biorefinery. High value-added biochemical, biofuel and bioenergy productions could be implemented into existing pulp mills by material and utility integration. A systematic methodology employing a superstructure-based process synthesis, process design and innovation is an effective approach to explore potential pathways for both economic and environmental sustainability with support from computer-aided tools. A superstructure of the multi-product biorefinery process network with the pulp and paper industry is developed and optimized with the objective to maximize profit. The synthesis results project the optimal integrated biorefinery combined with pulp and paper mills for further design. Process design and evaluation provide useful insights to assess the process performance and define process weakness for improvement by innovation. The cleaner alternatives implementing the CO2 utilization via methanol production and solar energy is considered for process innovation comparing to the base case. Integrated biorefinery systems into the existing pulp mill is proven that can potentially enhance profitability and environmental benefit beyond conventional pulp mill and promote bioproducts for sustainable society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการบูรณาการไบโอรีไฟเนอรี่เข้ากับอุตสาหกรรมเยื่อและกระดาษถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเยื่อและกระดาษและกระบวนไบโอรีไฟเนอรี่ด้วยวัสดุลิกโนเซลลูโลส การผลิตสารเคมีชีวภาพมูลค่าสูง เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ และ พลังงานชีวภาพถูกดำเนินการร่วมกับโรงงานผลิตเยื่อที่มีอยู่แล้ว โดยการบูรณาวัตถุดิบและสาธารณูปโภค ระเบียบวิธีการอย่างเป็นระบบซึ่งใช้การสังเคราะห์กระบวนการด้วย โครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่ การออกแบบกระบวนการ และนวัตกรรมเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อระบุแนวทางที่มีศักยภาพความยั่งยืนทั้งทางด้านเศษฐศาสตร์ และผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากเครื่องมือที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วย โครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่ของโครงข่ายกระบวนการไบโอรีไฟเนอรี่หลายผลิตภัณฑ์กับอุตสาหกรรมเยื่อและกระดาษถูกพัฒนาและหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมด้วยจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้ผลกำไรสูงสุด ผลการสังเคราะห์กระบวนการฉายภาพการบูรณาการไบโอรีไฟเนอรี่ร่วมกับโรงงานเยื่อและกระดาษที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการออกแบบต่อไป การออกแบบกระบวนการและการประเมินให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นประโยชน์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการและระบุจุดอ่อนของกระบวนการเพื่อปรับปรุงโดยใช้นวัตกรรม ทางเลือกที่สะอาดกว่า โดยใช้การนำคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เมทานอล และพลังานแสงอาทิตย์ถูกพิจารณาสำหรับนวัตกรรมของกระบวนการเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีพื้นฐาน ระบบการบูรณาการไบโอรีไฟเนอรี่เข้ากับโรงงานเยื่อที่มีอยู่แล้วถูกพิสูจน์ว่าสามารถยกระดับศักยภาพของผลกำไร และผลประโยชน์ทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเหนือโรงงานเยื่อดั่งเดิม และส่งเสริมผลิตภัณฑ์ชีวภาพเพื่อสังคมที่ยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License