Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้วิตามิน ซี ในความเข้มข้นสูงเพื่อเสริมฤทธิ์การฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียในสัตว์ทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.353
Abstract
Ascorbate or Vitamin C is a vitamin that is important to the body. It contributes to the immunity, involves the collagen formation, acts as an antioxidant and has the ability to destroy cancer cells and bacteria. These abilities depend on the concentration of ascorbate. Bactericidal properties of ascorbate were interesting, especially in the high concentrations. Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Acinetobacter baumannii, and Escherichia coli are a common etiologies of nosocomial infection in Thailand and worldwide. These bacteria have developed mechanisms of antibiotics resistance and cause more violence in the disease. Hence, the time-killing assay was used to explore the bactericidal synergy of ascorbate in the administration with ceftriaxone, a common antibiotic. The results showed that ascorbate concentrations of 10 and 40 millimolar (mM) with ceftriaxone at the concentration of minimal inhibitory concentration (1X MIC) could inhibit the growth of S. aureus (ATCC strain) both in in vitro and in vivo but not effective against P.aeruginosa, A. baumannii and E.coli. In addition, ascorbate alone at 250mM could inhibit the growth of S. aureus and P. aeruginosa. Moreover, ascorbate 10 and 40 millimolar can increase macrophage killing activity to S. aureus and P. aeruginosa. In parallel, MRSA clinical strains were tested with the time-kill assay in vitro for the prediction of the in vivo clinical responses in S. aureus-induced myositis mouse model. Indeed, the synergy in the time-kill assay of ascorbate plus ceftriaxone associate with the favorable outcome in myositis model. In conclusion, ascorbate antibiotic synergy against S. aureus-induced myositis was predictable by the time kill assay. This method might be valuable to select the patients potentially benefit from Ascorbate-adjuvant therapy, especially, against the antibiotic-resistant bacteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอสคอเบต หรือ วิตามินซี เป็นวิตามินที่มีความสำคัญต่อร่างกาย มีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างภูมิต้านทาน, เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างคอลลาเจน, เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, มีความสามารถในการทำลายเซลล์มะเร็ง รวมถึงมีฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อต่างๆ โดยความสามารถทั้งหลายเหล่านี้ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของแอสคอเบตด้วย คุณสมบัติในการฆ่าเชื้อของแอสคอเบตมีความน่าสนใจ โดยเฉพาะการใช้แอสคอเบตที่ความเข้มข้นสูง รวมถึงการใช้คู่กับยาปฏิชีวนะ ในประเทศไทย Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Acinetobacter baumannii เป็นแบคทีเรียที่พบได้บ่อยในการก่อโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในโรงพยาบาล แบคทีเรียเหล่านี้มีการพัฒนากลไกให้ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะเพิ่มมากขึ้น และส่งผลทำให้มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานร่วมกันของแอสคอเบตและเซฟไตรอะโซนต่อการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียโดยวิธี time-killing จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าแอสคอเบตที่ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 40 มิลลิโมลาร์ ร่วมกับเซฟไตรอะโซน (1XMIC) มีฤทธิ์ต่อเชื้อ S. aureus (ATCC strain) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อ P.aeruginosa, A. baumannii และ E.coli ทั้งในหลอดทดลอง และในสัตว์ทดลองที่เกิดกล้ามเนื้ออักเสบจากเชื้อ S. aureus นอกจากนี้แอสคอเบตที่ความเข้มข้น 80 และ 250 มิลลิโมลาร์ มีผลโดยตรงในการลดการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ S. aureus ลงที่ 12ชม. และ 3ชม. ตามลำดับ และที่ความเข้มข้น 250 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่24 ชม. ต่อเชื้อ P. aeruginosa มากกว่านั้นแอสคอเบตยังมีผลในการเพิ่มการทำงานของเซลล์แมคโครเฟจในทำลายเชื้อ S. aureus และ P. aeruginosa ด้วย โดยในทางเดียวกันนี้ฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อของแอสคอเบตและเซฟไตรอะโซนให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับใน S. aureus MRSA strain จากผลสรุปได้ว่าวิตามินซีในความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้นมีผลช่วยลดหรือชะลอการเจริญของเชื้อลงได้ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับชนิดของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และอาจมีการพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้บรรเทาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียรวมถึงใช้เสริมการรักษาการติดเชื้อ S .aureus, P. aeruginosa และ A. baumannii ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.