Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบรอยต่อทางสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อป้องกันการรั่วซึมของน้ำในบ้านเดี่ยวคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pat Seeumpornroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.20
Abstract
The precast concrete construction is widely used in Thailand by customers and developers for residential development. For many decades of building with the precast concrete wall system, the common problems of water leakage are the most pressing concerns. This thesis aims to find the issues that lead to the causes of water penetration and propose a solution to prevent water leakage. From the literature review, the sources of water leakage are at the connection location between the precast modules. The water can penetrate through the opening with the four forces: a momentum of the raindrop, capillary action, gravity, and air pressure. This thesis categorized the precast concrete joinery into three types of a one-stage joint, a two-stage joint, and a drain joint. The experiment on water infiltration was conducted based on the two leading forces of water leakage with water on the surface test for gravity force and a water spray test for the raindrop momentum (wind-driven rains). The six precast concrete wall modules are setup where three modules do not have a scarf detail, and three modules had a one-way scarf detail. The result shows that the most efficient joinery types are the one-stage joint but, due to the high chance of defection, make the joint more likely to cause water leakage. The second useful joinery is a drain joint with scarfs details with the lowest change of temperature on the two water tests. The research finding of this thesis is used for redesigns the Centro Rangsit village(phase 2) which is a two-story detached house. The project used a precast concrete wall system. The redesign had implemented the modularity in space planning, the panels division that reduces the point of connection, and incorporates the additional element to deflect and discharge the water away from the building surface. Based on the water infiltration experiment, the redesign integrates the scarf drain joinery types. This thesis proposed a redesign that improves the three house modules of the Centro Rangsit village(phase 2) that increases the water leakage prevention mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การก่อสร้างคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทยโดยลูกค้าและนักพัฒนาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย หลายทศวรรษของการสร้างด้วยระบบผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป ปัญหาของการรั่วไหลของน้ำเป็นปัญหาที่ผู้ซื้อเป็นกังวลมากที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาปัญหาที่นำไปสู่สาเหตุของการแทรกซึมของน้ำและเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขเพื่อป้องกันการรั่วไหลของน้ำ จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าแหล่งที่มาของการรั่วไหลของน้ำอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างโมดูลสำเร็จรูป น้ำสามารถทะลุผ่านช่องเปิดด้วยแรงสี่อย่าง โมเมนตัมของน้ำฝน การซึมตามรูเล็ก แรงโน้มถ่วง และแรงดันอากาศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งการเชื่อมต่อคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปเป็นสามประเภทคือ ข้อต่อแบบขั้นตอนเดียว ข้อต่อแบบสองขั้นตอน และข้อต่อแบบระบายน้ำ การทดลองเกี่ยวกับการแทรกซึมของน้ำได้ดำเนินการบนพื้นฐานของการรั่วไหลของน้ำ ด้วยการทดสอบของน้ำแบบมีแรงดึงดูดของโลกและการทดสอบด้วยการพ่นน้ำซึ่งมีแรงโมเมนตัมของฝน หรือฝนที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยลมนั้นเอง การทดสอบบนผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปหกชิ้น โดยที่สามโมดูลไม่มีรายละเอียดของบังใบ และอีกสามโมดูลมีรายละเอียดของบังใบแบบทางเดียว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเชื่อมต่อชนิดที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด คือ ข้อต่อแบบขั้นตอนเดียว แต่เนื่องจากมีโอกาสสูงที่จะเกิดการผิดพลาดจากข้อต่อทำให้ข้อต่อมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้เกิดการรั่วซึมของได้ง่าย ดังนั้นระบบรอยต่อที่มีประโยชน์อันดับที่สองคือข้อต่อแบบระบายน้ำที่มีรายละเอียดบังใบทางเดียว ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอุณหภูมิของผิวคอนกรีตต่ำสุดในการทดสอบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำผลการศึกษาไปออกแบบและปรับปรุงหมู่บ้านเดอะเซ็นโทรรังสิตเฟสสอง โดยโครงการเป็นบ้านเดี่ยวสองชั้นที่ใช้ระบบผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป การออกแบบใหม่ได้แก่ การแยกส่วนในการวางแผนพื้นที่เพื่อลดจุดเชื่อมต่อและเสริมองค์ประกอบเพิ่มเติมเพื่อหักเหและดันน้ำออกจากพื้นผิวอาคาร จากการทดลองการแทรกซึมของน้ำข้อต่อแบบระบายน้ำที่มีรายละเอียดบังใบทางเดียวได้ถูกเลือกน้ำมาใช้ในการออกแบบใหม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการออกแบบใหม่ที่ปรับปรุงโมดูลบ้านทั้งสามแบบของหมู่บ้านเดอะเซ็นโทรรังสิตเฟสสอง โดยซึ่งเพิ่มกลไกการป้องกันการรั่วซึมของน้ำให้กับบ้านรูปแบบปรับปรุงใหม่ใหม่นี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License