Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะร่วมกับการกระจายเชบีเชฟสำหรับการหาผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ไม่เชิงเส้นและอันดับเศษส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratinan Boonlurb
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.10
Abstract
In this dissertation, we develop the finite integration method by using Chebyshev polynomial expansion (FIM-CPE) for solving one- and two-dimensional nonlinear differential equations. The developed FIM-CPE can be used on any domains. Then, we utilize our FIM-CPE to deal with the spatial variable and the forward difference quotient to handle the derivative involving temporal variable. Thus, the numerical algorithms based on this idea are devised to overcome three nonlinear problems including one-dimensional Burgers' equation with shock wave, time-fractional Benjamin-Bona-Mahony-Burgers' equation and two-dimensional nonlinear Poisson equation over irregular domains. Moreover, we examine our algorithms with several experimental examples by comparing the approximate results obtained by our methods and other methods with their analytical solutions. Those examples show that the proposed algorithms provide a significant improvement of the approximate solution in terms of accuracy with low computational cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะโดยใช้การกระจายพหุนามเชบีเชฟ สำหรับการแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ไม่เชิงเส้นในหนึ่งและสองมิติ ระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถใช้งานได้บนโดเมนใด ๆ จากนั้นเราใช้ระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะที่พัฒนาขึ้นจัดการกับตัวแปรของปริภูมิ และใช้อัตราส่วนเชิงผลต่างสืบเนื่องไปข้างหน้าจัดการกับอนุพันธ์ในตัวแปรของเวลา เพื่อสร้างขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงตัวเลขไปใช้แก้ปัญหาไม่เชิงเส้นสามปัญหา ประกอบไปด้วย สมการเบอร์เกอร์ที่มีคลื่นกระแทกในหนึ่งมิติ สมการเบนจามิน-โบนา-มาโฮนี-เบอร์เกอร์เชิงเศษส่วนของเวลา และสมการปัวส์ซงไม่เชิงเส้นในสองมิติบนโดเมนไม่ปรกติ นอกจากนี้ เราทดสอบขั้นตอนวิธีของเราด้วยการทดลองหลายตัวอย่าง แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์โดยประมาณที่ได้จากวิธีที่เราเสนอและวิธีอื่น ๆ กับผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ตัวอย่างเหล่านั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอ ให้การปรับปรุงค่าประมาณของผลเฉลยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแง่ของความแม่นยำ และต้นทุนการคำนวณน้อย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.