Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of immigration police’s job burnout
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.285
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องการศึกษาแนวทางในการบรรเทาภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน ปัจจัยและบริบทที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน และแนวทางในการบรรเทาและป้องกันภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนหน่วยงานหนึ่งในสังกัดสำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ณ ท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติแห่งหนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กำลังพลจำนวน 183 นาย ตอบแบบประเมินภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานกลับมาจำนวน 87 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 47.54 และพบว่า มีกำลังพลที่มีภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานในระดับสูงทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความอ่อนล้า (Exhaustion) ด้านความเย็นชา (Cynicism) และด้านความมีประสิทธิผลในการทำงาน (Professional Efficacy) จำนวน 22 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25.28 ของผู้ตอบแบบประเมินทั้งหมด ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ เงินค่าตอบแทนที่ไม่เหมาะสมเพียงพอ ความกดดันจากผู้บังคับบัญชา และข้อสั่งการที่ไม่สมเหตุสมผลจากองค์กร สำหรับวิธีแก้ไขภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานด้วยตนเอง ได้แก่ การไม่ทำอะไรเลย การมุ่งสอบสัญญาบัตร การหาอาชีพเสริม การปรับตัว การคิดแต่เรื่องดี การปลีกตัวออกจากงาน การย้ายหน่วยงาน การเปลี่ยนอาชีพ และการไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยตนเองเนื่องจากเป็นปัญหาจากระบบและเบื้องบน สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะต่อองค์กรเพื่อบรรเทาภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน ได้แก่ การเพิ่มค่าตอบแทน โดยเฉพาะเงินค่าล่วงเวลาให้เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม การจัดสรรกำลังพลให้เหมาะสมกับปริมาณงานเพื่อบรรเทาความอ่อนล้าทางร่างกายและจิตใจของกำลังพล และการลดข้อสั่งการที่ไม่สมเหตุสมผล เพื่อลดความเครียดและความกดดันอันนำไปสู่ภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the immigration police's job burnout, specifically job burnout level as per Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI) and factors associated with it. An initial identification of burnout individuals revealed that 22 of 87 officers, approximately 25 percent, who responded to the MBI assessment were burned out in all three aspects: exhaustion, cynicism, and professional efficacy. A semi-structure interview with twelves officers identified as burned out suggested that burnout symptoms these officers described were consistent with Maslach’s. The descriptions matched well with the first two aspects except professional efficacy. When put their performance in context, their answers suggested that they were able to satisfy most indicators of work efficacy. Interview also found contextual factors of the burnout being low monetary incentive (i.e., low salary, having to split over time payment with the entire country immigration police who do not get as much traffic as where they work), micromanagement from their superiors, some unnecessary commands from their superiors. Research implications and suggestions for burnout.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.