Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of Thailand Research and Innovation Utilization Promotion Act (TRIUP Act) B.E. 2564 on the role of National Research Council of Thailand (NRCT)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.260
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์ผลงานวิจัยและนวัตกรรม พ.ศ. 2564 ต่อบทบาทของสำนักงานการวิจัยแห่งชาติ (วช.) โดยมุ่งตอบคำถามว่า การประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์ผลงานวิจัยและนวัตกรรม พ.ศ. 2564 จะส่งผลกระทบต่อการนำผลงานวิจัยไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างไร รวมทั้งจะส่งผลกระทบต่อบทบาทของ วช. และการนำผลงานวิจัยที่ วช. ให้การสนับสนุนไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม รวมทั้งสิ้น 8 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การประกาศใช้ พ.ร.บ. ส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์ผลงานวิจัยและนวัตกรรม พ.ศ. 2564 มีส่วนสำคัญต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทของ วช. ในฐานะหน่วยงานให้ทุนของรัฐ ให้มีลักษณะของการเป็นนักลงทุน (Investor) มากขึ้น โดยการจัดสรรเงินของรัฐไปลงทุนในโครงการวิจัยและนวัตกรรมของบริษัทเอกชน ซึ่งในอดีต วช. มีบทบาทด้านการนำผลงานวิจัยไปใช้ประโยชน์เป็นเสมือนเพียงผู้ประสานงาน (Admin) ทำหน้าที่จัดสรรเงินทุนให้แก่นักวิจัยภาครัฐผ่านผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจากภายนอก และเป็นเสมือนนายหน้า (Broker) ทำหน้าที่จับคู่ความต้องการใช้ประโยชน์ผลงานวิจัยจากผู้ประกอบการภาคเอกชน เข้ากับนักวิจัยในหน่วยงานภาครัฐผู้มีคุณสมบัติหรือความประสงค์ทำวิจัยในเรื่องดังกล่าว การปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทของ วช. จากผู้ประสานงาน (Admin) และนายหน้า (Broker) ไปสู่การเป็นนักลงทุน (Investor) มีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลให้การจัดสรรทุนวิจัยของ วช. เป็นไปตามกลไกตลาดมากขึ้น โดยใช้ผลตอบแทนทางธุรกิจมาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการจัดสรรเงินทุนวิจัย และในขณะเดียวกันก็ลดทอนความสำคัญของงานวิจัยพื้นฐาน (Basic research) ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of the impact of Thailand Research and Innovation Utilization Promotion Act B.E. 2564 (2021) or TRIUP Act on the role of the National Research Council of Thailand (NRCT). It aims to answer how TRIUP Act changes the research utilization process and how it changes the role of the NRCT. This research is qualitative research collecting primary data from in-depth interviews of 8 people, representing 3 groups of different roles related to the TRIUP Act. This research finds that, as a form of deregulation, the TRIUP Act has enabled business entities to receive the research grants, in addition to researchers in public universities and institutes who were the original recipients of the grants. In so doing, it has turned the NRCT as a funding agency into an “investor” in the R&D market. Prior to the TRIUP Act, NRCT was only assuming the roles of “administrator,” responsible for only allocating national R&D budget to researchers in the public sector, and “broker,” responsible for matching the demands in the private sector with the expertise of researchers in the public sector. Accordingly, the TRIUP Act has put NRCT’s research granting process under the market mechanism by forcing its officials to focus more on return on investment as criteria for allocating public research funds. Therefore, it potentially deincentivizes basic research and research that does not clearly have market values initiated by public universities or institutes.
Creative Commons License