Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the Department of Provincial Administration's (DOPA) developing strategy for preparing annual budgets based on strategic performance-based budgeting
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.259
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาการปรับตัวต่อการจัดทำงบประมาณเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของกรมการปกครอง” ซึ่งเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์จากเจ้าหน้าที่จากส่วนงบประมาณ กองวิชาการและแผนงาน กรมการปกครอง ที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการจัดทำงบประมาณของกรมการปกครอง จำนวน 5 คน และผู้บริหารกรมการปกครองที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการจัดทำงบประมาณของกรมการปกครอง จำนวน 1 คนและการหาข้อมูลแบบปฐมภูมิ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดทำงบประมาณของกรมการปกครอง 2) เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การจัดทำงบประมาณเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของกรมการปกครอง โดยงานวิจัยดังกล่าว พบว่า ปัจจัยภายในที่ผลต่อการพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดทำงบประมาณเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของกรมการปกครอง ได้แก่ โครงสร้างองค์กร กลยุทธ์ บุคลากร รูปแบบ ทักษะ และค่านิยมร่วม ซึ่งปัจจัยภายในที่ไม่ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนา ได้แก่ ระบบ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการกลยุทธ์การจัดทำงบประมาณเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของกรมการปกครอง ได้แก่ เศรษฐกิจ และเทคโนโลยี ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกที่ไม่ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาได้แก่ ได้แก่ การเมือง สังคมและวัฒนธรรม กฎหมาย และสภาพแวดล้อม และกลยุทธ์การจัดทำงบประมาณรูปแบบใหม่ของกรมการปกครองมีลักษณะที่เป็นการดำเนินการในกระบวนการรูปแบบเดิมที่มีการใช้วิธีการที่แตกต่างไม่ว่าจะเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบวิธีการทำงาน ผ่านการจัดตั้ง “ฝ่ายวิเคราะห์และจัดทำคำของบประมาณเชิงยุทธศาสตร์” ขึ้นมา เพื่อรับผิดชอบในเรื่องของการจัดทำงบประมาณโดยเฉพาะ จึงส่งผลให้มีวิธีการทำงานรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ ให้ตอบสนองการทำงานในปัจจุบัน มีการประสานงานมากขึ้น มีการประชุมเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลับพบว่าไม่ว่าจะเป็นกลยุทธ์รูปแบบเดิมหรือรูปแบบใหม่ก็ไม่มีการประชุมเพื่อถอดบทเรียนการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Qualitative research is "The study of the Department of Provincial Administration's (DOPA) developing strategy for preparing annual budgets based on strategic performance-based budgeting" which uses interviews with budget section officials to gather data and Division of Plans and Academics the Department of Government determines the Department of Government's budget. Additionally, the Department of Government's leaders provide assistance during the budgeting process. The following are the study's objectives: 1) To investigate the elements that influence the formulation of the Department of Government's budgeting plan. 2) To investigate the Department of Government's strategic budgeting approach. The department's new budgeting strategy entails implementing established procedures that adopt novel strategies, such as altering the way work is carried out. This is accomplished by establishing a "strategic budget analysis and request department" to handle detailed budgeting, which necessitates the development of new working methods to keep up with the current workload. It is simpler to collaborate. Moreover, Meetings were scheduled, but regardless of whether the strategy was new or old, it was discovered that no meeting was held to discuss the operational lessons.
Creative Commons License