Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ban Namkhem Tsunami Museum in Phangnga province, Thailand: the policy process and a proposal for aspirations as museum governance
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.253
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายของพิพิธภัณฑ์สึนามิบ้านน้ำเค็มจังหวัดพังงา ที่จัดตั้งขึ้นโดยกระทรวงวัฒนธรรม ในวาระพิเศษเพื่อเป็นอนุสรณ์สถานของเหตุการณ์สึนามิ ในปี 2547 นับแต่อดีตจวบจนปัจจุบัน เพื่อทราบถึงกระบวนการนโยบายตลอดจนอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อนโยบาย และพิจารณาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์อันจะนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายที่ให้พิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งนี้ทำหน้าที่ในการให้บริการสาธารณะแก่สังคมในอนาคตต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การขับเคลื่อนนโยบายพิพิธภัณฑ์สึนามิบ้านน้ำเค็ม จังหวัดพังงา ภาวะผู้นำของบุคคลมีความสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการนโยบาย ผู้บริหารจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลักดันให้นโยบายสู่วาระทางสังคม และกำหนดนโยบายในการนำไปปฏิบัติผ่านโครงสร้างหน่วยงานราชการ ซึ่งจำเป็นที่ฝ่ายบริหารและฝ่ายข้าราชการประจำต้องผสานความร่วมมือกัน สำหรับในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย นอกจากการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติในลักษณะเป็นลำดับชั้นจากบนลงล่าง จำเป็นต้องให้อำนาจการใช้ดุลยพินิจแก่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานจริงในลักษณะแบบล่างขึ้นบน นอกจากนี้การติดต่อเป็นการส่วนตัว รวมถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนจะส่งผลช่วยให้นโยบายบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ นอกจากนี้การคำนึงถึงความเป็นไปได้ทางการเมือง และการปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายให้เป็นที่ยอมรับของทุกฝ่าย จะส่งผลให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องของนโยบายแม้จะเผชิญอุปสรรคด้านมาตรการของนโยบายและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง สำหรับแนวทางการบริหารจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์สึนามิบ้านน้ำเค็ม จังหวัดพังงา ต่อไป จะต้องประสานความร่วมมือของทุกภาคส่วนในการผลักดันพิพิธภัณฑ์ให้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวาระทางสังคม และสร้างกลไกระบบการบริหารที่เอื้อต่อการดำเนินงานพิพิธภัณฑ์แบบประชาสังคมในรูปแบบองค์กรไม่แสวงผลกำไร เพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินงานได้ตามภารกิจและเป้าหมายที่คาดหวังอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลและการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมตามคุณค่าขององค์กรซึ่งตอบสนองต่อความต้องการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และการเชื่อมโยงเครือข่ายวิชาการในระดับนานาชาติ อันจะทำให้พิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งนี้ทำหน้าที่ในการให้บริการสาธารณะแก่สังคมในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to study the policy process for the Ban Nam Khem Tsunami Museum, Phang Nga Province, which was founded by the Ministry of Culture on a special occasion to serve as a memorial museum for the 2004 tsunami. The study aims to find out about the process and obstacles that can affect the policy process as well as consider various ways of museum management to produce further policy recommendations. The study found that mobilising the Ban Nam Khem Tsunami Museum of Phang Nga Province requires a style of leadership that advocates, supports, gives guidance, as well as integrates the people's demands/concerns as an important agenda for decision-makers. The government and the civil service officials must work together to integrate and liaise between all the relevant ministries and implement policies utilising the top-down approach of the public sector. Nevertheless, policy-implementing agencies shall be given discretionary power to implement policies in a bottom-up manner. Personal contact and people's participation are key for the policy to achieve its objectives. Finally, taking into consideration the possibility of changes in politics and policies (Incrementalism) that could affect all parties involved, in advance, will benefit the smoothness and continuity of any public policy when facing policy-related obstacles and multi-dimensional political changes. All sectors must work together to ensure that the Ban Nam Khem Tsunami Museum of Phang Nga Province becomes a public agenda to create a mechanism and a management system that facilitates the operation of the museum as a non-profit organisation (supported by the government and the public). Activities at the museum must be organised in compliance with the values of the organisation, focusing on the ever-changing societal needs while building and connecting a network of international and local academics to ensure that the museum is relevant and continues to serve society for years to come.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.