Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Raw material inventory management : a case study of plastic pellets
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.216
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดวิธีการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังของวัตถุดิบที่มีระยะเวลารอคอยนาน โดยประเมินจากวิธีการสั่งซื้ออย่างประหยัด (EOQ) และวิธีการจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติคาร์โล ซึ่งจะใช้ 2 วิธีการนี้ในการกำหนดปริมาณการสั่งซื้อ จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ และต้นทุนรวมซึ่งเป็นผลลัพธ์จากต้นทุนการสั่งซื้อและต้นทุนการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลัง โดยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้งานย้อนหลัง 24 เดือนของวัตถุดิบประเภทเม็ดพลาสติกจำนวน 3 ชนิด ในการวิเคราะห์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติคาร์โลให้นโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่ดีกว่าวิธีการ EOQ ในแง่ของต้นทุนรวม นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการแบบเดิมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน พบว่านโยบายที่กำหนดโดยวิธีการจำลองสถานการณ์ทำให้ต้นทุนลดลงโดยเฉลี่ย 66%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to determine the method for managing inventory of raw materials subject to relatively long lead time. The economic order quantity (EOQ) method and the Monte Carlo simulation method are evaluated in this study. The study applies the two methods to determine the order quantity and the reorder point and determine the resulting total cost which includes ordering cost and inventory carrying cost. The data used in the analysis is the historical 24-month usage data of 3 types of plastic pellets materials. The results indicate that the simulation method lead to a better inventory policy than the EOQ method in term of total cost. Additionally, comparing to the manual method currently in use, the policy determined by the simulation method would likely reduce the cost by an average of 66%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.