Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost comparative study of import rubber sheet between incoterm : FOB and CIF
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.211
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงวิธีการลดต้นทุนการนำเข้าแผ่นยางจากประเทศจีนด้วยวิธีการเปลี่ยน Incoterm จาก FOB เป็น CIF โดยการศึกษาวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนรวมโลจิสติกส์ในการนำเข้าสินค้าระหว่างเทอม FOB และ CIF โดยใช้การศึกษาและเก็บข้อมูลต้นทุนรวมโลจิสติกส์ รวมไปถึงการจำลองสถานการณ์เปรียบเทียบ ค่าขนส่งสินค้า 3 กรณีคือ กรณีที่ค่าขนส่งสินค้าเป็นแบบ Best Case FOB เปรียบเทียบกับ CIF, กรณี Worst Case FOB เปรียบเทียบกับ CIF และ Best Case FOB เปรียบเทียบกับ Worst case FOB ส่วนที่สองผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical Hierarchy Process) เพื่อมาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยในการคัดเลือก Incoterm ในการนำเข้าสินค้าระหว่าง FOB และ CIF โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำเข้าสินค้าด้วยเทอม FOB มีต้นทุนรวมโลจิสติกส์ที่ต่ำกว่า CIF อยู่ที่ 13% ในส่วนของการจำลองสถานการณ์ค่าขนส่งสินค้าสินค้า 3 แบบพบว่า กรณี Best case FOB เปรียบเทียบกับ CIF พบว่า Best Case FOB มีต้นทุนค่าขนส่งสินค้าที่ต่ำกว่า, กรณี Worst Case FOB เปรียบเทียบกับ CIF พบว่า Worst Case FOB มีต้นทุนค่าขนส่งสินค้าที่สูงกว่า และ กรณี Best Case FOB เปรียบเทียบกับ Worst Case FOB พบว่า Best Case FOB มีต้นทุนค่า ขนส่งสินค้าที่ต่ำกว่า ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเพื่อคัดเลือก Incoterm นั้นปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญ ที่สุดในการคัดเลือก Incoterm คือ ปัจจัยด้านต้นทุน รองลงมาคือปัจจัยด้านเวลา ปัจจัยด้าน คุณภาพ และกระบวนการดำเนินงานเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญน้อยที่สุด สำหรับทางเลือกในการ เลือก Incoterm โดยที่ Incoterm FOB เป็น Incoterm ที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้คะแนนความสำคัญมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research study is to examine methods for reducing the cost of importing rubber sheets from China by changing the Incoterm from FOB to CIF. The research study is divided into two parts: analyzing the logistics cost of importing between the FOB and CIF terms, and conducting a simulation to compare the Transportation costs in three scenarios: Best Case FOB compared with CIF, Worst Case FOB compared with CIF, and Best Case FOB compared with Worst Case FOB. The second part of the study involves the use of the AHP to analyze the factors in selecting the Incoterm for importing Rubber sheet between FOB and CIF, using a questionnaire as a tool to collect data from three experts in the field. The study found that importing goods using FOB term had a logistics cost lower than CIF by 13%. In terms of simulating the transportation cost, three scenarios were considered. Firstly, Best Case FOB comparing to CIF, it was found that FOB had lower transportation costs. Secondly, Worst Case FOB comparing to CIF, it was found that FOB had higher transportation costs. Lastly, the comparison between the Best and Worst case of FOB, it was found that FOB in the Best Case had lower transportation costs. Regarding the analysis of factors for selecting the incoterm, cost was identified as the most important factor. Therefore, when selecting an Incoterm, FOB is the most highly rated by experts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.