Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost comparison analysis between container and breakbulk : a case study of paper product
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.208
Abstract
จากกรณีศึกษาของบริษัทผู้ผลิตกระดาษในประเทศไทยที่มีการส่งออกกระดาษจาก ประเทศไทยไปยังประเทศต่างๆทั่วโลก โดยกลุ่มประเทศหลักที่มีการส่งออกได้แก่ กลุ่มประเทศใน ทวีปเอเชียและยุโรป ซึ่งรูปแบบหลักของการขนส่งดั้งเดิมที่ใช้จะเป็นรูปแบบของตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ผ่านท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง ทั้งนี้เทอมการซื้อขายสินค้าของบริษัทจะเป็นเทอม CIF (Cost Insurance & Freight) ทั้งหมดซึ่งบริษัทเป็นผู้จัดสรรกิจกรรมโลจิสติกส์ตั้งแต่หน้าโรงงานจนถึงท่าเรือปลายทาง แต่เนื่องจากเกิดการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ที่ส่งผลให้ค่าระวางตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ปรับตัวสูงขึ้น 3 - 4 เท่า จึงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการส่งออกในด้านของต้นทุนการขนส่ง สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะศีกษารูปแบบการขนส่งแบบเทกองเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกของ การขนส่ง โดยทำการศึกษาต้นทุนของรูปตู้คอนเทนเนอร์และรูปแบบเทกองภายใต้การคำนวณ ต้นทุนตลอดทั้งปีในเส้นทางหลักของบริษัทจากท่าเรือแหลมฉบังไปยังท่าเรือ Antwerp ซึ่งข้อมูล ด้านต้นทุนของแต่ละกิจกรรมเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมจากบริษัทผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์และนำ ต้นทุนมาเฉลี่ยเพื่อเป็นค่ากลางสำหรับการคำนวณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบเทกองมีต้นทุนที่ต่ำ กว่ารูปแบบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 แต่ในขณะเดียวกันเมื่อพิจารณา ในช่วงหลังการแพร่ระบาดโควิด 19 ที่สถานการณ์ค่าระวางปรับตัวกลับมาเป็นปกติ พบว่ารูปแบบตู้ คอนเทนเนอร์ยังคงเป็นรูปแบบที่มีต้นทุนที่ต่ำที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research case study of a Paper company in Thailand that export paper products to overseas countries mainly to Intra-Asia and Europe. Currently the company export by container via Laem Chabang port. Most of the products are sold under CIF term which the company is responsible for logistics activities starting from the factory until the cargo arrival at the destination port. According to the COVID-19 pandemic during 2019 - 2021 effect on container freight increased 3 - 4 times more than before. Therefore, CIF cost for paper products is not competitive anymore. This study aims to propose an alternative transport mode for paper products export during freight rising on COVID-19 by studying cost comparison on routing from Laem Chabang, Thailand to Antwerp, Belgium. Each logistics cost is averaged from 5 logistics providers. Cost comparisons are calculated basis on the total annual cost between container and breakbulk. The study result finds that breakbulk is competitive during the COVID-19 pandemic and vice versa during after the COVID-19 pandemic.
Creative Commons License