Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process improvement for inbond transport of XYZ company
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.193
Abstract
การศึกษาและค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการศึกษาการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานของแผนกขนส่งสินค้าขาเข้า ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา XYZ ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทตัวแทนนำเข้า และส่งออกสินค้า (Freight Forward Company) หนึ่งในกิจกรรมสำคัญ คือการอัปเดตสถานะสินค้าว่าสินค้านั้น ๆ ดำเนินการขนส่งอยู่ที่ไหนแล้วบ้าง เพื่ออัปเดตให้แก่ลูกค้าของบริษัทได้สามารถรับทราบเพื่อนำข้อมูลไปใช้ในการวางแผนการผลิต การตลาด หรือประโยชน์อื่น ๆ และยังเป็นหนึ่งในกิจกรรมที่ใช้วัดผลประเมินประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของแผนกอีกด้วย ซึ่งคะแนนประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานนั้นยังส่งผลต่อการปรับคิดเงินเดือนประจำปี ตลอดจนโบนัสของพนักงานประจำบริษัทอีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้กระบวนการทำงานของบริษัทกรณีศึกษามีปัญหา ตลอดจนนำแนวคิด ทฤษฏี และเครื่องมือ ไม่ว่าเป็นแนวคิดลีน ไคเซ็น แผนผังสายธารแห่งคุณค่า (Value Stream Mapping : VSM) และแนวคิด ECRS เข้ามาช่วยในการดำเนินหาทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่บริษัทกรณีศึกษากำลังเผชิญ ตลอดจนการประชุมหารือกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดเพื่อหาแนวทางการทำงานใหม่ เพื่อให้ทุกคนทราบถึงปัญหาที่แท้จริง และช่วยกันหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขปัญหาซึ่งหลังจากปรับปรุงกระบวนการนั้น พบว่าทั้ง 2 กิจกรรมการแจ้งเตือน ที่ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษานั้น มีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการทำงานลดลง และสามารถขจัดกระบวนการที่ไม่มีคุณค่าออกจากกระบวนการทำงานได้ โดยกิจกรรมการแจ้งเตือนที่ 1 มีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยลดลงจาก 240:09 นาทีลดลงอยู่ที่ 118.36 นาที ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการทำงานลดลงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.61 และกิจกรรมการแจ้งเตือนที่ 3 นั้นลดลงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.33 จะระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยรวมในการทำงานที่ 12,536:58 นาที ลดลงอยู่ที่ 1,462:57 นาที และในการวัดผลประเมินประจำเดือนธันวาคม 2565 พบได้ว่าสัดส่วนคะแนนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยกิจกรรมการแจ้งเตือนที่ 1 สัดส่วนคะแนนในเดือนธันวาคม 2565 อยู่ที่ 86.09% และกิจกรรมการแจ้งเตือนที่ 3 อยู่ที่ 90.54%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study and research focus on the services provided by Company XYZ, which is a leading freight forwarding company. The study aims to explore methods for tracking and updating the status of goods/shipments to clients, ultimately assisting in production planning, marketing strategies, and other related activities. Additionally, this research is one of the key performance indicators (KPIs) used by the company to evaluate employee performance. To enhance the processes, various concepts, theories, and tools such as LEAN, Kaizen, ECRS, and VSM (Value Stream Mapping) were utilized in this study. The objective was to improve efficiency and encourage collaboration among all employees involved in the process. As a result of implementing these improvements, the study observed a significant reduction in processing time for both activities. Specifically, the processing time per shipment decreased from 240 minutes and 9 seconds to 118.36 minutes, representing a 50.61% reduction for the first activity. Similarly, the processing time per shipment decreased from 12,536 minutes and 58 seconds to 1,462 minutes and 57 seconds, resulting in an 88.33% reduction for the second activity. For the KPIs of December 2022, the first activity achieved 86.09% and the second activity achieved 90.54%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.