Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terminology on scuba diving
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.185
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการดำน้ำลึก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับของการดำน้ำลึก อุปกรณ์ประกอบการดำน้ำลึก และวิธีการลงดำน้ำลึก โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีทางศัพทวิทยาที่เกี่ยวข้องและกระบวนการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ และจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการดำน้ำลึกอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องและสนใจที่จะศึกษาเรื่องการดำน้ำลึก รวมทั้งนักแปล นักล่าม สามารนำประมวลศัพท์นี้ไปใช้เป็นเอกสารอ้างอิงได้ ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาและนำทฤษฎีทางศัพทวิทยาและแนวทางการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ของนักศัพทวิทยาหลาย ๆ ท่านได้เสนอไว้มาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยกระบวนการทำงานแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ ดังนี้ 1) การกำหนดหัวข้อ ขอบเขตของการวิจัย กลุ่มเป้าหมาย และวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 2) การศึกษาทฤษฎีและระเบียบวิธีในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 3) การรวบรวมและศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำน้ำลึกเพื่อจัดทำคลังข้อมูลภาษาและการดึงศัพท์เฉพาะทางจากคลังข้อมูลภาษา 4) การกำหนดมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ระหว่างศัพท์ที่คัดเลือกมา 5) การจัดทำบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เบื้องต้นและบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เพื่อกำหนดนิยามและศัพท์เทียบเคียงในภาษาไทย ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการดำน้ำลึกนี้ประกอบด้วยศัพท์ทั้งหมด 35 คำ ซึ่งนำเสนอตามกลุ่มมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์และลำดับของมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ การนำเสนอศัพท์แต่ละคำนั้นประกอบด้วยศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ศัพท์เทียบเคียงในภาษาไทย คำนิยาม ประเภททางไวยกรณ์ หมวดหมู่ บริบทอ้างอิงที่พบศัพท์ดังกล่าว มโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์พร้อมรหัสของลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ รูปทางภาษาอื่นของศัพท์ดังกล่าว และข้อมูลอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to present terminology on Scuba Diving, including terms related to Scuba Diving levels, equipment and methods. The objective of this special research is to study related theories and methodology behind terminological work, and to produce a terminology on Scuba diving. This research is hoped to be beneficial to those involved or interested in scuba diving, and serve as a reference for translators and interpreters. The study is based on theories, methods, and principles of terminological procedures proposed by terminologists. There are five main steps involved: (1) defining the topic, scope of the study, target group, and objectives of the terminology, (2) studying theories and terminological methodology, (3) compiling and analyzing information about Scuba Diving in order to create corpus in preparation for terms extraction, (4) constructing conceptual network between selected terms, and (5) setting up the extraction records and terminological records to determine equivalents of these terms in the Thai language. The terminology on Scuba Diving contains 35 terms, each presented according to its conceptual relation and sequence related to its conceptual relation. In addition, each record consists of an English term, a Thai equivalent, definition, grammatical category, subject field, extraction, conceptual relation, linguistic specification, and cross-reference.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.