Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop web application of scented candle production and distribution business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.124
Abstract
ปัจจุบันธุรกิจเทียนหอมและธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับเครื่องหอมเริ่มมีการแข่งขันการมากขึ้น ทำให้แต่ละธุรกิจต่างพัฒนาช่องทางการขายของตนเองเพื่อให้สามารถแข่งขันได้ และด้วยสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันที่การซื้อขายสินค้าและบริการในช่องทางออนไลน์ได้รับความนิยมอย่างมาก เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ที่ต้องการความสะดวกสบายและสามารถเข้าถึงช่องทางต่างๆ และข้อมูลได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นการซื้อขายสินค้าและบริการผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ถือเป็นการตอบโจทย์ลูกค้าได้เป็นอย่างดี จะทำให้เกิดการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและสินค้าได้ตลอดเวลาตามที่ลูกค้าต้องการ จากการเติบโตของการซื้อขายสินค้าและบริการผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ หลายบริษัทเริ่มให้ความสำคัญกับการจัดทำสื่อและทำเว็บไซต์ของตนเอง เพื่อสร้างความแตกต่าง เนื่องจากการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจในช่องทางออนไลน์นั้นสูงมากขึ้น และเป็นสินค้าที่คล้ายกัน ทดแทนกันได้และยังแข่งขันกันด้วยราคา จึงต้องมีการสร้างความแตกต่างและความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับสินค้า ด้วยการสร้างเว็บไซต์เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มช่องทางการขายและยังช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการขายและแสดงถึงภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กรอีกด้วย สำหรับธุรกิจนี้ยังไม่มีระบบหรือเว็บไซต์ของตนเอง ทำให้ลูกค้าเข้าถึงการซื้อขาย และเข้าใจรายละเอียดของสินค้าและผลิตภัณฑ์ของธุรกิจได้ยาก ขยายฐานกลุ่มลูกค้าได้ช้า ดังนั้นจึงนําหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบมาใช้ในการจัดทำโครงการนี้ ระบบต้นแบบที่ได้จากการพัฒนาของโครงการนี้ ช่วยให้การดำเนินงานของธุรกิจผลิตและจัดจำหน่ายเทียนหอมมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และเป็นการปรับภาพลักษณ์ให้ดูน่าสนใจ มีความทันสมัย และน่าเชื่อถือ จนสามารถที่จะแข่งขันกับคู่แข่งได้ รวมถึงสามารถตอบโจทย์และแก้ไขปัญหาได้ตรงกับความต้องการผู้ใช้งานอย่าง แท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, scented candle and incense businesses are becoming increasinglycompetitive. As a result, each business has developed its own sales channels toremain competitive, due to changing consumer behavior, who want convenienceand quick access to channels and information. Therefore, trading goods andservices through online channels is considered to meet the needs of customers as it gives a quick access to information and products at any time. From the growth of online trading of goods and services, many companies arestarting to focus on creating their own media and website to make it unique, asbusiness competition in online channels is high and similar products are replaceableand have competitive. Using website can increase sales channels and increase saleopportunities and represent the image of the organization. Therefore, Design Thinking principle is applied to this project to produce the business operation of Scented Candle Production and Distribution Business to be more efficient.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.