Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคชาวฮ่องกงที่มีต่อละครแนว Boys' Love และทัศนคติที่มีต่อประเทศไทยและชุมชนเกย์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Grisana Punpeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.51
Abstract
This research aimed to explore Hong Kong consumers' perceptions and attitudes toward Thai Boys' Love (BL) dramas, Thailand, and the gay community. To conduct the research, a qualitative approach is used with the instrument of in-depth interviews. A total of twelve Hong Kong consumers participated in this study. They are aged between 18-30 years old. The results depicted that Over-the-top (OTT) streaming platforms and reference groups contributed to the distribution and exposure of Thai BL dramas in the Hong Kong market. Aesthetic elements, actors, storyline, and Thailand culture are the elements that attract participants to watch Thai BL dramas continually. With their consumption, they found differentiation between Thai BL dramas and other countries' production based on storyline and story setting. Besides, they receive positive messages related to homosexual relationships through Thai BL dramas. Participants owned favorable beliefs regarding Thailand and Thai BL drama in terms of inclusion and gender diversity. Traveling intention is shown by the participants to Thailand. They also connected emotionally with the romantic plots and the cooperation between leading male roles. Moreover, participants revealed favorable beliefs and positive feelings toward the gay community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้และทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคชาวฮ่องกงที่มีต่อละครแนว Boys’ Love (BL) ประเทศไทย และชุมชนเกย์ การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริโภคชาวฮ่องกงทั้งหมด 12 ราย พวกเขามีอายุระหว่าง 18-30 ปี ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแพลตฟอร์มการสตรีมแบบ Over-the-top (OTT) และกลุ่มอ้างอิงมีส่วนสนับสนุนการเผยแพร่และการทำให้ละครไทย BL เป็นที่รู้จักในตลาดฮ่องกง องค์ประกอบด้านสุนทรียะ นักแสดง โครงเรื่อง และวัฒนธรรมไทยเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ดึงดูดให้ผู้ชมดูละครไทย BL อย่างต่อเนื่อง การบริโภคของพวกเขาพบทำให้พบความแตกต่างระหว่างละคร BL ของไทยกับการผลิตของประเทศอื่นในด้านโครงเรื่องและโลกของตัวละคร นอกจากนี้ พวกเขายังได้รับรู้มุมมองเชิงบวกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสัมพันธ์แบบรักร่วมเพศผ่านละครแนว Boys’ Love (BL) ของประเทศไทย ผู้เข้าร่วมมีความเชื่อที่ดีเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยและละคร BL ในแง่สังคมสำหรับทุกคนและความหลากหลายทางเพศ ผู้เข้าร่วมแสดงความตั้งใจในการเดินทางมายังประเทศไทย พวกเขายังรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงในเชิงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกกับโครงเรื่องโรแมนติกและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักแสดงนำชาย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผู้เข้าร่วมได้เปิดเผยความเชื่อที่ดีและความรู้สึกเชิงบวกต่อชุมชนเกย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.