Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลจีนที่มีต่อการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของลาวและทัศนะของชาวลาวที่มีต่อเรื่องนี้: กรณีศึกษารถไฟจีน-ลาว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.46
Abstract
This paper addresses the following question: "Given that China's economic contribution to the China-Laos Railway project is greater than Laos', will China have greater influence in the project than Laos?" In recent years, China and Laos have developed increasingly close relations. In addition, the China-Laos railway has been completed by the end of 2021 as a result of China's continued implementation of its "One Belt, One Road" policy. In the first section of the article, this context is described in detail. Laos has always been the only landlocked nation on the Indo-China Peninsula, and the construction of railways within its borders has progressed slowly. In addition, there is no sea exit, which severely hinders the growth of import-export trade, tourism, and logistics. In the second section of the article, the first railway in Laos will be studied, along with a thorough description of the China-Laos railway and a description of the direct incorporation of Chinese elements. Comparative analysis is used in the third section to compare the economic assistance of the United States to Laos, the help of the Soviet Union to China, and the cooperation between China and Laos. Laos has transitioned from a "landlocked country" to a "land-linked country," and its advantageous geographical location is anticipated to facilitate its continued development. Everything, however, has two sides. China is responsible for a substantial portion of the China-Laos railway project, as evidenced by its economic organization structure. The disparity in the proportion of financial and technical contributions to the project places the Lao side at a disadvantage in the project, and the project may become overly dependent on the support provided by the Chinese side during its implementation. Due to the fact that the China-Laos Railway has been operational for less than a year, this article will also reference the subjective opinions and evaluations of a few Lao bloggers on the We-Media regarding the China-Laos Railway Project. Thus, the differences and similarities between the aforementioned three types of cooperation can be better explained. The fourth section is the conclusion of the entire paper.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้จะพิจารณาคำถามต่อไปนี้: "เนื่องจากจีนมีคุณูปการทางเศรษฐกิจต่อโครงการรถไฟจีน-ลาวมากกว่าลาว จีนจะมีอิทธิพลต่อโครงการมากกว่าลาวหรือไม่?" ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีมานี้ จีนและลาวได้พัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดกันมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ทางรถไฟจีน-ลาวเสร็จสมบูรณ์เมื่อสิ้น พ.ศ. 2564 อันเป็นมาจากการดำเนินนโยบาย "หนึ่งแถบหนึ่งถนน" หรือ “เส้นทางสายไหมแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21” อย่างต่อเนื่อง ในส่วนแรกของบทความ มีการอธิบายบริบทนี้โดยละเอียด ลาวเป็นประเทศที่ไม่มีทางออกทะเลเพียงประเทศเดียวบนคาบสมุทรอินโดจีน และการก่อสร้างทางรถไฟภายในพรมแดนลาวได้ดำเนินไปอย่างช้า ๆ นอกจากนี้ ยังไม่มีทางออกทางทะเลซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการขยายตัวของการนำเข้า-ส่งออก การท่องเที่ยวและโลจิสติกส์ ในส่วนที่สองของบทความ จะมีการศึกษาทางรถไฟสายแรกในประเทศลาว พร้อมกับคำอธิบายอย่างละเอียดเกี่ยวกับทางรถไฟจีน-ลาว และคำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับการรวมองค์ประกอบของจีนเข้ามาโดยตรง มีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบในส่วนที่ 3 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความช่วยเหลือทางเศรษฐกิจของสหรัฐอเมริกากับลาว ความช่วยเหลือของสหภาพโซเวียตที่ให้แก่จีน และความร่วมมือระหว่างจีนกับลาว ลาวได้เปลี่ยนจาก "ประเทศที่ไม่มีทางออกทะเล" เป็น "ประเทศที่เชื่อมโยงกับประเทศอื่นโดยทางพื้นดิน" และคาดว่าทำเลที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่ได้เปรียบจะอำนวยความสะดวกในการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตาม ทุกอย่างมีสองด้าน จีนเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการรถไฟจีน-ลาวส่วนใหญ่ ดังจะเห็นได้จากโครงสร้างองค์กรทางเศรษฐกิจของจีน ความเหลื่อมล้ำของสัดส่วนเงินทุนและเทคนิคของโครงการทำให้ฝ่ายลาวเสียเปรียบในการดำเนินโครงการ และโครงการอาจขึ้นอยู่กับการสนับสนุนจากฝ่ายจีนมากเกินไปในระหว่างการดำเนินการ เนื่องจากรถไฟจีน-ลาวเปิดให้บริการมาไม่ถึงปี บทความนี้จะอ้างอิง *ความคิดเห็นและการประเมินของบล็อกเกอร์ชาวลาวในยูทูปเกี่ยวกับโครงการรถไฟจีน-ลาว ดังนั้น ความแตกต่างและความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างความร่วมมือ 3 ประเภทดังกล่าวข้างต้นจึงสามารถอธิบายได้ดีกว่าที่นำเสนอในที่นี้ในอนาคต ส่วนที่ 4 คือบทสรุปของบทความทั้งหมด
Creative Commons License