Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัจนลีลาศาสตร์คลังข้อมูลในบทละครซีรีย์ Desperate Housewives
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Raksangob Wijitsopon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Foreign Languages
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.29
Abstract
The present study aims to investigate the style of a famous American television series of all-time Desperate Housewives through analysis of keywords found in its scripts via a comparison with a corpus of American television series broadcast during the time period similar to the target corpus. Based on the quantitative methods adopted for keyword extraction, a number of keywords were identified and later categorized into semantic groups. In this study, three major groups of keywords were examined qualitatively, namely the family and relationship group, the crime and mystery, group and the food and beverages group. These groups of keywords were argued to contribute to characterization of the four housewife protagonists, creation of several themes of the series and that of the comedy-drama genre, all of which account for the success and popularity of the series over decades.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัจนลีลาของบทละครซีรีส์อเมริกันชิ่อดังเรื่อง Desperate Housewives ผ่านการวิเคราะห์คำสำคัญในตัวบทละคร ที่พบจากการเปรียบเทียบกับคลังข้อมูลภาษาของซีรีส์อเมริกันเรื่องอื่นๆ ที่ออกอากาศในช่วงเวลาใกล้เคียงกัน จากการใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในการสกัดคำสำคัญ ผู้วิจัยพบคำสำคัญหลากหลายคำและได้จัดกลุ่มคำเหล่านั้นตามความหมาย ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกศึกษาคำสำคัญ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มคำสำคัญที่เกี่ยวกับครอบครัว กลุ่มคำสำคัญที่เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรม และ กลุ่มคำสำคัญที่เกี่ยวกับอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม คำสำคัญทั้ง 3 กลุ่มนี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างตัวละคร นำเสนอแก่นเรื่อง และความเป็นหัสนาฏกรรม ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ทำให้ซีรีส์เรื่องประสบความสำเร็จอย่างยาวนา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.