Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of work from home policy on government sector as a result of COVID-19 pandemica case study of Royal Thai Air Force's Command Group
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.451
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนำนโยบายการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work from home) มาใช้ในหน่วยงานภาครัฐ กรณีศึกษา ส่วนบัญชาการกองทัพอากาศ ทั้งผลกระทบเชิงบวกและผลกระทบเชิงลบ โดยแบ่งออกเป็นผลกระทบต่อองค์การ และผลกระทบต่อสมาชิกในองค์การ โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิง จากผู้ให้ขอมูลสำคัญที่เป็นข้าราชการกองทัพอากาศในหน่วยขึ้นตรงกองทัพอากาศ สังกัดส่วนบัญชาการ ในตำแหน่งระดับรองหัวหน้าหน่วยขึ้นตรง หรือหัวหน้าหน่วยขึ้นตรง เพื่อให้ทราบถึงผลกระทบของการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work from home) ที่เกิดขึ้นต่อองค์การจำนวน 4 ท่าน และ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยการวิจัยเชิง จากข้าราชการกองทัพอากาศในหน่วยขึ้นตรงกองทัพอากาศ สังกัดส่วนบัญชาการ ในระดับปฏิบัติงานและผู้บังคับบัญชา เพื่อให้ทราบถึงผลกระทบของการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work from home) ที่เกิดขึ้นต่อบุคคล ประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 150 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากนโยบายการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้านต่อสมาชิกในองค์การ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยกับผลกระทบในเชิงบวกมากกว่าเชิงลบ ในขณะที่ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากนโยบายการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้านต่อสมาชิกในองค์การ พบว่าผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเห็นว่าผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อองค์การในภาพรวมส่วนมากจะเป็นผลกระทบในเชิงลบมากกว่าเชิงบวก เนื่องจากการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้านทำให้การควบคุมหรือการใช้อำนาจของผู้บังคับบัญชาลดลง ส่งผลให้ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชามีอิสระและเสรีภาพในการปฏิบัติงานหรือการตัดสินใจมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study the impact of Work from home policy on government sector as a result of COVID – 19 pandemic. A case study of Royal Thai Air Force’s Command group. Both positive and negative effects divided into the impact on the organization and the impact on members of the organization. The researcher has conducted mixed method research, consisting of qualitative research and quantitative research. Using in-depth interviews to study the impact of working from home in organization, and using survey research to study the impact of working from home on the individual The study found that the samples agreed that working from home has positive effects on the individual, while the key informants saw that working from home has negative impact on the organization – as that working from home reduces the control or exercise of authority of the supervisor and allows subordinates to freely performing tasks or making decisions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.