Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship of operations between provincial government and local government in flood emergency management in 2020 : case studies of Kabin Buri district, Prachinburi province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.430
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการเหตุอุทกภัยในภาวะฉุกเฉิน 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลไกการจัดการเหตุอุทกภัยระดับพื้นที่ และ 3) นำไปสู่การเสนอแนะกลไกการบริหารจัดการเหตุอุทกภัยเพื่อให้สอดรับกับพื้นที่ ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจาก 1) กรณีศึกษาหลัก อำเภอกบินทร์บุรี จังหวัดปราจีนบุรีและกำหนดหน่วยวิเคราะห์ย่อย จำนวน 3 กรณี สัมภาษณ์ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน จำนวน 24 คน 2) ใช้การวิจัยเอกสาร ทบทวนแนวคิดทฤษฎี โดยมีข้อค้นพบ ดังนี้ 1) ความสัมพันธ์แบบเป็นทางการ (Formal Relation) ในการจัดการเหตุอุทกภัยในภาวะฉุกเฉิน พบว่า การจัดตั้งศูนย์บัญชาการเหตุการณ์ระดับอำเภอ ไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานการจัดการในภาวะฉุกเฉินภายใต้ระบบบัญชาการเหตุการณ์ (Incident Command System :ICS) เนื่องจาก ผู้บัญชาการเหตุการณ์อำเภอขาดความเข้าใจกลไกและระบบการทำงานภายใต้มาตรการการจัดการในภาวะฉุกเฉิน และโครงสร้างระบบบัญาชาการที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ในแผนป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยของจังหวัด จึงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญ แม้จะมีการกำหนดโครงสร้าง การทำงานอย่างเป็นระบบ แต่ไม่ได้นำระบบบัญชาการเดี่ยว (Single command) และการกำหนดกติกา (Code of Conduct) มาใช้ในการปฏิบัติงาน ทำให้ตัวแสดงภายใต้มาตรฐานการจัดการในภาวะฉุกเฉินไม่เป็นไปตามแผน 2) ความสัมพันธ์ในการทำงานที่ไม่เป็นทางการ (Working Relation) ในการจัดการเหตุอุทกภัยในภาวะฉุกเฉินพบว่า เมื่อผู้บัญชาการเหตุการณ์ไม่เข้าใจระบบของการบริหารจัดการภายใต้โครงสร้างของระบบบัญชาการเหตุการณ์ (Incident Command System :ICS) และไม่ใช้ระบบบัญชาการเดี่ยว (Single Command) อย่างที่ควรจะเป็น จึงทำให้รูปแบบการทำงานในความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เป็นทางการ (Working Relation) ไม่เกิดการทำงานอย่างเป็นระบบ หน่วยงานการปฏิบัติในพื้นที่ต่างทำงานตามความสามารถและศักยภาพของกลไกตนเองที่มีอยู่ ความสัมพันธ์ในการทำงาน (Working Relation) จึงไม่เกิดขึ้นและไม่สามารถประสานขอทรัพยากร เพราะไม่รู้ว่าใครมีศักยภาพในเรื่องใด และมีทรัพยากรใดบ้าง สุดท้ายนำไปสู่ความล่าช้าในการทำงานและให้ความช่วยเหลือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในแง่ความสัมพันธ์แบบเป็นทางการตามแผนป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยจังหวัด พบว่าในการนำไปใช้หน้างานตามโครงสร้างมาตรฐานการทำงานที่ถูกกำหนดในแผนดังกล่าว ไม่ถูกนำมาใช้ปฏิบัติอย่างเป็นระบบ จึงไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของการจัดการในภาวะฉุกเฉิน ส่งผลให้การปฏิบัติงานระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องขาดความเชื่อใจในการทำงาน และขาดการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล ทรัพยากรต่างๆ ด้วยความล่าช้า จนนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติงานตามสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะ ผู้วิจัยพิจารณาจากผลการศึกษา โดยเสนอให้ดำเนินการตามแนวคิดเครือข่ายที่บริหารโดยองค์การหลัก (Network Administrative Organization : NAO) เนื่องจาก เป็นเครือข่ายที่มีรูปแบบการกำกับดูแลร่วมกัน มีองค์การนำการบริหารและกำกับกิจกรรมของเครือข่าย สอดคล้องกับระบบบัญชาการเหตุการณ์ ที่มีตัวแสดงจำนวนมากเข้ามาดำเนินการในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน ซึ่งข้อเสนอกลไกการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติแบบเครือข่ายในระดับพื้นที่ เสนอให้ศูนย์บัญชาการเหตุการณ์อำเภอเป็นหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบการจัดการสาธารณภัย และเป็นศูนย์กลางการประสานการปฏิบัติของเครือข่ายการจัดการภัยพิบัติระดับพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studied about the relationship of operations between provincial government and local government in flood emergency management in 2020 : a case study of Kabin Buri District, Prachinburi Province, with three units of analysis. The objectives aimed (1) to study about flood management in an emergency; (2) to study the relationship of the flood management mechanisms in the area level; and (3) to suggest flood management mechanisms applicable in each area. A qualitative method was utilized in the study. The data were collected by using interviews from 24 officers, and conducting documentary research and review of concepts and theories. It was found out that (1) regarding the formal relation in flood emergency management, the establishment of the district level Incident Command Posts (ICPs) did not meet the standards of the emergency management of the incident command system (ICS) due that the district level incident commanders lack understanding of the mechanisms and the operation system under the emergency management measures and the ICS structure indicated in the Provincial Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Plan. This led to a significant problem. Despite the structure and systematic operation, the single command system and the code of conduct were not equipped in the operation which caused the actors under the emergency management standards to not follow the plan; (2) regarding the informal relation in flood emergency management, when the commanders did not understand the administration under the ICS and did not use the single command system properly, it caused the informal relation and unsystematic operation. The agencies in the areas worked at their self-capacity and self-mechanism potentials levels, thus no working relation occurred – leading to inability to seek resources due to not knowing the potentials or resources the other agency had; and the delays of the operation and assistance. The research findings revealed that (1) regarding the formal relation in flood emergency management, the on-site application based on the operation standard structure in the Plan was not conducted systematically. It did not comply with the standards of the emergency management causing lacks of trust in work and the information exchange and a delay of gaining resources; therefore, the situational operation was conducted instead. The study suggested that the network concept of the Network Administrative Organization (NAO) should be followed because it has a joint supervision, and the organization leading the administration and controlling the network activities; in accordance with the ICS which has a number of actors in the emergency operation. The suggestion on the network disaster management mechanism in the area level was that the district level ICPs are responsible for the disaster management and are cooperation centers for the operation of the network for the disaster management in the area level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.