Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of organization's efficiency of defense technology institute after being upgraded to a public organization under The Specific Act
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.421
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศภายหลังการยกฐานะเป็นองค์การมหาชนที่จัดตั้งขึ้นตามพระราชบัญญัติเฉพาะ (2) เพื่อนำผลในด้านมิติต่าง ๆ ที่ได้จากการศึกษาไปเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานในแต่ละมิติของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศ โดยอ้างอิงจากทฤษฎีแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับองค์การมหาชนในประเทศไทย แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการวัดผลการปฏิบัติงานแบบดุลยภาพ (Balanced Scorecard: BSC) แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจในการทำงานและสถานการณ์ด้านการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีและอุตสาหกรรมป้องกันประเทศ การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 10 คน คือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างภายในสถาบันเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศจำนวน 7 คน ซึ่งเป็นเป็นผู้บริหารระดับสูงและผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายส่วนงานที่เป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีและอุตสาหกรรมป้องกันประเทศ และกลุ่มตัวอย่างภายนอกสถาบันเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศจำนวน 3 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้แทนจากสำนักงาน ก.พ.ร. และหน่วยงานภาคเอกชนและการสังเกตการณ์ (Observation) จากการบริหารงานภายในองค์การ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินงานของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศมีประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานมิติด้านประสิทธิผล มิติด้านคุณภาพการให้บริการ มิติด้านดูแลกิจการและพัฒนาองค์การและมิติด้านการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับด้านเทคโนโลยีและอุตสาหกรรมป้องกันประเทศมีเพิ่มมากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการดำเนินงานรองรับเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงฐานะเป็นพระราชบัญญัติเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศ พ.ศ. 2562 อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานในมิติต่าง ๆ ที่มีเพิ่มมากขึ้นเนื่องจากการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศ พ.ศ. 2562 แต่เนื่องจากยังเป็นกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้ได้ไม่นานยังคงต้องใช้เวลาดำเนินการพัฒนาปรับปรุงแก้ไข พ.ร.บ. ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเทคโนโลยีและอุตสาหกรรมป้องกันประเทศหรือกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารงานภายในเพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานนำไปสู่การเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีขีดความสามารถด้านเทคโนโลยีและอุตสาหกรรมป้องกันประเทศ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were (1) to study the operational efficiency of the Defense Technology Institute after being upgraded to a public organization established under a specific act; (2) to apply the results in various dimensions obtained from the study. To suggest ways to increase the efficiency of operations in each dimension of the Defense Technology Institute by referring to the theory and concept of public organization in Thailand operational efficiency concept Balanced Scorecard (BSC) concept, work motivation concept and situation in technology development and defense industry. This research is qualitative research using an in-depth interview with a total 10 samples, namely a sample group within the Defense Technology Institute of 7 people who are senior executives and executive director of divisions that are experts in technology and the defense industry and a sample group outside the Defense Technology Institute, 3 people, who are representatives from the Office of the Public Sector Development Commission and private sector agencies. including observation from management within the organization The results of the study found that increasing the efficiency of operations of the Defense Technology Institute is more efficient, having greater operational authority in various areas, such as the effectiveness dimension. Service quality dimension Dimensions in corporate governance and organizational development and operational dimensions When the status is changed to the Defense Technology Act B.E. 2019 However, each dimension of operational efficiency gains is related to the enforcement of the Defense Technology Act B.E. 2019, which is still a recent law. It also takes time to develop and amend the law related to the operation of the defense industry, which is the law related to the production and sale of weapons or other laws related to internal management that must be covered in accordance with the policy of the government, which will lead to being an agency with capabilities in technology and defense industry in
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.