Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of prime minister's ordersduring general Prayut Chan-O-Cha's administration (September 2014 - May 2021)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.411
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะของการใช้ข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรี กระบวนการกำหนดและ นำข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรีไปปฏิบัติ ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินงานตาม ข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรี ในห้วงรัฐบาล พลเอก ประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา กันยายน 2557 – พฤษภาคม 2564 โดยใช้แนวคิดกระบวนการนโยบาย (Policy process) และการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ และระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 9 คน ซึ่งมีข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาวิจัย คือ ข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรี พลเอก ประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา มีจำนวนมากกว่าข้อสั่งการนายกรัฐมนตรีในสมัยก่อนหน้าอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยจะถูกใช้ใน 4 โอกาส ได้แก่ การลงพื้นที่ตรวจราชการของนายกรัฐมนตรี การประชุมคณะกรรมการระดับชาติที่นายกรัฐมนตรีเป็นประธาน การเป็นประธานในพิธีเปิด/ปิดงาน และมอบนโยบาย และการใช้ข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรีกรณีโควิด – 19 ผ่านศูนย์บริหารสถานการณ์โควิด – 19 ข้อสั่งการนายกรัฐมนตรีในสมัยพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชามุ่งเน้นการบูรณาการทำงานข้ามหน่วยงาน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะพิเศษที่แตกต่างกับการใช้ในสมัยรัฐบาลก่อนหน้าที่มีจำนวนน้อย ใช้ในกรณีเร่งด่วนเท่านั้น และเป็นการสั่งการผ่านหน่วยงานปฏิบัติโดยตรง นอกจากนี้ พบปัญหาการนิยามและกำหนดว่าข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรีคืออะไร และหน่วยงานใดบ้างที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการสร้างกลไกทั้งหน่วยงานประจำและคณะกรรมการเฉพาะกิจขึ้นมา ส่งผลให้ในหลายกรณีนายกรัฐมนตรีไม่ได้เป็นผู้กำหนดข้อสั่งการแต่เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ที่มีหน้าที่จดข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรี ในแง่ของการนำข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรีไปปฏิบัติ พบว่า ข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโควิด – 19 ถูกนำไปปฏิบัติและได้รับความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานที่นำข้อสั่งการไปปฏิบัติในหน่วยงานระดับปฏิบัติมากที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับข้อสั่งการในโอกาสอื่น ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในห้วงเวลาเดียวกัน รองลงมาคือ ข้อสั่งการในการลงพื้นที่ตรวจราชการ การปฏิบัติภารกิจเป็นประธานในพิธีเปิด/ปิดและมอบนโยบาย และการประชุมคณะกรรมการระดับชาติ ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะเกิดการขับเคลื่อน การดำเนินงานตามข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรี แต่ผลลัพธ์ของการดำเนินงานตามที่ฝ่ายบริหารคาดหวังถือว่าต่ำในภาพรวม ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ไม่ควรมีการผลิตข้อสั่งการของนายกรัฐมนตรีออกมาจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากจะส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อการดำเนินงานอื่น ๆ ของหน่วยงานปฏิบัติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study characteristics of the Prime Minister’s orders, a process to determine and enforce the Prime Minister’s orders as well as problems and obstacles in operations according to the Prime Minister’s orders in the Government of General Prayut Chan-o-cha from September 2014 - May 2021. A concept of the policy process and implementation was applied. The study was conducted with qualitative research methodology where data were collected from documents and in-depth interviews with 9 related officers. The findings revealed that the orders of Prime Minister General Prayut Chan-o-cha were clearly more than former Prime Ministers, and they were implemented in 4 occasions including the official site visit of the Prime Minister, the National Board Meeting where the Prime Minister Presided over, being a president in opening/closing ceremonies and policy granting and the exercising of the Prime Minister’s orders in case of COVID-19 through the Center for COVID-19 Situation Administration. The orders of the Prime Minister General Prayut Chan-o-cha were emphasized on cross-section integration which was different from previous governments where this kind of operation barely existed and it was used in urgent cases only, and ordered by the operating sector directly. Furthermore, there were some problems regarding definitions and determination of the orders, and responsible entities which were caused by mechanism creation of both regular and ad hoc committees. As a result, in several cases, the Prime Minister did not give an order but an officer who wrote down the Prime Minister’s orders. In term of implementation of the Prime Minister’s Orders, the Prime Minister’s orders related to COVID-19 were exercised with cooperation from relevant sectors at operating level the most, compared with orders in other occasions simultaneously. It was followed by the order of official site visit, and being the president in opening/ closing ceremony and policy granting and the national board meetings, respectively. However, despite operations pursuant to the Prime Minister’s orders, the outcomes as the administration expected were low in overall. Therefore, the researcher has some recommendations that the Prime Minister’s orders should not be considerably given because of negative impacts on other operations of the operating sectors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.