Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิถีอาเซียน: อุปสรรคในการรวมตลาดทุนอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakda Thanitcul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Juridical Science
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Laws
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.312
Abstract
This research argues that the ASEAN Way of respecting sovereignty, non-interference, consensus and flexibility causes partial success of ASEAN capital market integration. Although the ASEAN Way is vital to the existence of ASEAN, and there are several innovations that were built on the basis of the ASEAN Way, such as regional cooperation concerning bond market development, financial services liberalisation and investor protection. However, the ASEAN Way has significantly influenced the intensity of institutionalisation and legalisation processes of ASEAN regionalisation. Critically, there remain significant disparities in the regulatory, normative, and cognitive institutions in the financial markets among the ASEAN countries. This research argues that the ASEAN Way is the strong point of ASEAN, whose elasticity prevents the institution from falling apart; however, the ASEAN Way has critically influenced the institutionalisation and legalisation processes of ASEAN, and at the same time has caused implementation gaps across ASEAN member countries. This research uses a comparative analysis between ASEAN and the existing, global financial cooperation, for instance, the EU, in order to distinguish the distinctive characters and the influences of the ASEAN Way on regional capital market integration. It then compares the implementation efforts of ASEAN members to investigate how the ASEAN Way triggers discrepancies among ASEAN members that eventually impede the goal of integrating the regional capital markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ว่า "วิถีอาเซียน (ASEAN Way)" ซึ่งเคารพในหลักอธิปไตย หลักการไม่แทรกแทรงกิจการภายใน หลักฉันทามติ และหลักความยึดหยุ่นเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้การรวมตลาดทุนของภูมิภาคมีความสำเร็จเพียงบางส่วน แม้ว่าวิถีอาเซียนมีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อการดำรงอยู่ของอาเซียนและก่อให้เกิดวิวัฒนาการในการรวมกลุ่มของภูมิภาคจากเดิมที่มีลักษณะหลวม ๆ มาเป็นการรวมกลุ่มที่มีกฎเกณฑ์และมีนวัตกรรมใหม่ ๆ เช่น ความร่วมมือของภูมิภาคเกี่ยวกับตลาดตราสารหนี้ การเปิดเสรีด้านการบริการทางการเงิน และการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุน อย่างไรก็ดีวิถีอาเซียนก็ส่งผลต่อความเข้มข้นของระดับการรวมกลุ่มในด้านการบวนการเชิงสถาบัน (institutionalisation) และกระบวนการเชิงกฎเกณฑ์ (legalisation) อันส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างในด้านกฎเกณฑ์และการบังคับคับใช้ รวมทั้งการจัดการโครงสร้างเชิงสถาบันของทั้งอาเซียนและกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิก วิถีอาเซียนถือเป็นจุดแข็งของอาเซียนซึ่งความยืดหยุ่นของวิถีอาเซียนเป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ช่วยป้องกันการรวมกลุ่มล้มเหลวลง อย่างไรก็ดีวิถีอาเซียนก็ส่งผลลบต่อโครงสร้างสถาบันและกฎเกณฑ์ ซึ่งในการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นดังกล่าววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์กฎหมายเปรียบเทียบโดยดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการรวมตลาดทุนของอาเซียนและความร่วมมือด้านตลาดทุนในภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ ทั่วโลก ตัวอย่างเช่นสหภาพยุโรป เพื่อบ่งชี้ความแตกต่างและผลกระทบของวิถีอาเซียนต่อการรวมตลาดทุนของภูมิภาค ในการนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้วิเคราะห์โดยเปรียบเทียบการบังคับใช้ในระดับรัฐภาคีอาเซียนเพื่อบ่งชี้ถึงความแตกต่างด้านการบังคับใช้ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายในการรวมตลาดทุนของภูมิภาค
Creative Commons License