Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From a startup to a unicorn: a case study of the adaption of strategic human resource management of Flash Express Company Limited’s
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.396
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มุ่งตอบคำถามวิจัยที่ว่า 1) บริษัท แฟลช เอ็กซ์เพรส จำกัด มีกลยุทธ์ด้านการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์อย่างไร ในช่วงปรับตัวสู่การเป็นสตาร์ทอัพยูนิคอร์น และ2) กลยุทธ์ด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของบริษัทฯ มีส่วนอย่างไรต่อความสำเร็จของบริษัทฯ ในการเป็นสตาร์ทอัพยูนิคอร์น โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แนวคิดกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวองค์กรของ Daft และทฤษฎีกลยุทธ์ด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ งานศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 25 ราย ประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารระดับสูง ผู้บริหารและพนักงานฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และพนักงานทั่วไป และศึกษาเอกสารของบริษัทฯ ข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ กลยุทธ์หลักในระดับองค์กรของบริษัท แฟลช เอ็กซ์เพรส จำกัด ถูกกำหนดโดยกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจของบริษัทฯ และกลยุทธ์ของฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ถูกกำหนดโดยกลยุทธ์หลักระดับองค์กรอีกทีหนึ่ง โดยสามารถแบ่งกลยุทธ์หลักขององค์กรออกเป็น 3 ยุค ได้แก่ ยุคอันธพาล, ยุคกฎระเบียบ และยุควัฒนธรรม ในยุคอันธพาล กลยุทธ์ของฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ คือการเน้นไปที่กระบวนการสรรหาและตอบแทน โดยเน้นการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีของบริษัทฯ และทำยอดจำนวนรับเข้าพนักงานให้มากที่สุด กลยุทธ์ด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ในยุคกฎระเบียบ มีจุดเน้นที่การสื่อสารองค์กร และการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ เพื่อตอบสนองต่อจำนวนของพนักงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างก้าวกระโดด และในยุควัฒนธรรม กลยุทธ์ด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์มีจุดเน้นที่กระบวนการพัฒนาบุคลากรและการสร้างวัฒนธรรมองค์กร เพื่อให้พนักงานเกิดความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและมีศักยภาพที่จะสร้างความเติบโตให้แก่บริษัทฯ อย่างต่อเนื่องในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to answer and explain 1.) What human resource management strategies had Flash Express Co., Ltd. employed during the transition to becoming a start-up unicorn? Plus, 2.) How had the company's human resource management strategies contributed to its success as a start-up unicorn? Daft’s theory of organizational adaptation strategy and theories of human resource management strategy are used as research conceptual framework. The researcher use qualitative research methodology, collecting data by conducting in-depth interviews with a total of 25 informants, consisting of senior executives, manager, human resources staff and general staff. The company document related to human resource management are also studied. The findings of this research are that organizational-level core strategies are defined by the company's business strategy, then the human resources management strategy is determined by the core strategy at the organization level. The organization's strategies can be divided according to the 3 periods in the company’s life: the “gangster period” the “rules and regulatory period”, and the “cultural period”. In the gangster period, human resource strategy emphasized on effective recruitment, attractive compensation and building company’s good image to maximize the number of employees. Second, human resource strategy in the regulatory period focused on organizational communication and the introduction of technology into human resource management to cope with the rapid growth in the number of employees. Last, human resource development and forging organizational culture in order to create bonds between employees and the organization are the keystone in the cultural period, so to build up the employees’ capacity to continuously contribute to the company’s growth.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.