Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำ Asean gegional guidelines on competition policy ไปปฏิบัติในประเทศไทย อินโดนีเซียสิงคโปร์และเวียดนาม: ความท้าทายและโอกาส
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakda Thanitcul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Juridical Science
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Laws
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.311
Abstract
The ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy was created to be a common framework for competition policy, which includes competition law and its enforcement for all ASEAN Member States. Implementing the ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy is an important tool for achieving the goals of the ASEAN economic integration by level playing field for all market participants to create fair competition environment, which help turning ASEAN into highly competitive economic region and facilitate trade liberalization in ASEAN.These are considered the ultimate opportunities in implementing the Guidelines among ASEAN Member States. However, this study found that Guidelines cannot fully function because there are impediments in implementing the Guidelines in Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore and Vietnam. This dissertation divides these impediments into five main groups, namely competition policy, competition law, enforcement, competition advocacy and international cooperation. This study found that some impediments faced in Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore and Vietnam are quite common, particularly having weak competition culture and the conflict between competition policy and trade policy and industrial policy. While other impediments are found only in some countries such as inexperienced and inadequacy of resources in competition authorities to deal with complex competition cases being found in Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam. Political intervention in the enforcement of competition law can be seen in Thailand and Vietnam. The main source of these impediments in implementing the Guidelines is some competition standards in the Guidelines are contradict with the national interest and vested interests of these AMSs. These impediments in the implementation of the Guidelines in these four ASEAN countries obstruct the operational function of this Guidelines and reduce the expected opportunities. This study found that there are three necessary factors that can bring about the operational implementation of the Guidelines, which are political will, AMSs prioritizing and complying with the ASEAN regional competition commitment, and the existence of competition awareness among all stakeholders in the society, including governments, competition regulatory bodies, businesses and consumers. These factors can mutually make the implementation process of the Guidelines operational. To create these three crucial factors, changing the perception of AMSs from considering only national interest to common interest of all AMSs and ASEAN as a whole is required. Considering only national interest is the main source of impediments in implementing the Guidelines; thus, it is necessary to consider the common interest, which is what all AMSs and ASEAN will get from achieving the goals of ASEAN economic integration. Considering the common interest will be a good incentive for all AMSs to create the willing in implementing the Guidelines. ASEAN Member States also need to develop the domestic competition law and enforcement to be consistent with the framework of the Guidelines to ensure that competition laws in all AMSs are operational and effective to facilitate the achievement of ASEAN economic integration: competitive economic region and ASEAN liberalization, single market and production base
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อเป็นกรอบสำหรับประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนในเรื่องนโยบายแข่งขันทางการค้าซึ่งรวมไปถึงกรอบของกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายด้วย การนำ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy ไปปฏิบัติในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ช่วยทำให้บรรลุเป้าหมายของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนได้ โดยการทำให้เกิดสภาพตลาดการแข่งขันที่เป็นธรรมสำหรับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจทุกราย ซึ่งจะช่วยทำให้อาเซียนเป็นภูมิภาคที่ศักยภาพในการแข่งขันสูงและช่วยให้การเปิดเสรีทางเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียนบรรลุผลได้ ประโยชน์ที่ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนจะได้รับจากการบรรลุเป้าหมายการรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียนถือเป็นโอกาสที่จะได้รับจากการนำ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy ไปปฏิบัติตาม ผลการศึกษาพบอุปสรรคในการนำ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy ไปปฏิบัติตามในประเทศไทย อินโดนีเซีย สิงคโปร์และเวียดนาม โดยการวิจัยนี้แบ่งอุปสรรคออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ อุปสรรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายแข่งขันทางการค้า กฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้า การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การส่งเสริมการแข่งขันทางการค้าและความตกลงระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องการแข่งขันทางการค้า อุปสรรคบางประเภทพบร่วมกันในทั้งใน 4 ประเทศ เช่น การขาดวัฒนธรรมการแข่งขันที่ดี ความขัดแย้งกันระหว่างนโยบายแข่งขันทางการค้าและนโยบายการค้าและอุตสาหกรรม อุปสรรคบางประเภทพบเฉพาะในบางประเทศ เช่น ความไม่เชี่ยวชาญของบุคคลากรและการขาดแคลนทรัพยากรที่สำคัญในองค์กรบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นอุปสรรคที่พบร่วมกันในประเทศไทย อินโดนีเซียและเวียดนาม การแทรกแซงการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นอุปสรรคที่พบในประเทศไทยและเวียดนาม การวิจัยค้นพบว่าการนำ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy ไปปฏิบัติตามขัดกับผลประโยชน์ของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนและกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ภายในประเทศเหล่านี้ ส่งผลให้เป็นที่มาหลักของอุปสรรคในด้านต่างๆ อุปสรรคเหล่านี้จะทำให้ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติตามเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ได้และลดทอนโอกาสและผลประโยชน์ที่ตั้งเป้าไว้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีปัจจัยสำคัญ 3 ประการที่จะช่วยทำให้ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy สามารถดำเนินการตามเป้าหมายต่อไปได้ คือ เจตจำนงทางการเมือง ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนต้องให้ความสำคัญเป็นอันดับต้นและต้องปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของอาเซียนในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการแข่งขันทางการค้า และทุกๆภาคส่วนในสังคม เช่น รัฐบาล องค์กรบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ภาคธุรกิจ ผู้บริโภคต้องตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้า ปัจจัยสำคัญทั้งสามนี้จะช่วยทำให้การนำ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy ไปปฏิบัติสามารถบรรลุผลได้ แต่ต้องอาศัยการเปลี่ยนมุมมองจากการคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ของประเทศซึ่งเป็นที่มาของอุปสรรคต่างๆ มาเป็นการคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันของทุกๆประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนแทน เพราะการเปลี่ยนมุมมองนี้จะช่วยเป็นแรงจูงใจให้ประเทศสมาชิกเต็มใจที่จะปฏิบัติตามกรอบของ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy ซึ่งผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันของทุกๆประเทศในกรณีนี้ คือ ผลประโยชน์ที่ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนจะได้รับจากการบรรลุเป้าหมายของการเป็นประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน นอกจากนี้ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนจำเป็นต้องพัฒนากฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับกรอบของ ASEAN Regional Guidelines on Competition Policy เพื่อให้มั่นใจได้ว่ากฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าของทุกๆประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนจะมีผลบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการช่วยให้การรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียนบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ได้ ซึ่งก็คืออาเซียนกลายเป็นภูมิภาคที่มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันสูง การเปิดเสรีทางเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียน การเป็นตลาดและฐานการผลิตเดียวกัน
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.