Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงในการยึดอยู่และลักษณะการสึกของระบบการยึดฟันเทียมคร่อมรากเทียมชนิดบอลร่วมกับยางโอริง โดยจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.198
Abstract
The purpose of this experimental study was to evaluate wear characteristics and retention force of the RetenDent mini-implant overdenture system (Chulalongkorn product) after the insertion-removal fatigue test. One-piece mini-implants attachment system for overdenture, Osstem MS denture® type implant (OSSTEM, Germany GmbH), and RetenDent mini-implant were tested. All samples were subjected to repeated insertion and removal fatigue cycles by the universal testing machine (E1000, INSTRON Instrument, England). Subjected fatigue cycles were 5500 with 1.00Hz frequency to mimic a 5-year insertion and removal three times per day. The retention force was measured by separating the O-ring from the abutment and recorded with the universal tester (EZ-SX, SHIMADZU, Japan). The retention force was measured six times, at baseline and the end of 1100, 2200, 3300, 4400, and 5500 cycles. These represent each year of use. After fatiguing, the O-rings and mini-implant ball abutments were examined with a stereomicroscope (SZ61 OLYMPUS, Japan) and compared to baseline. The result showed a mean retention force of 6.65N for the RetenDent group and 6.84N for the Osstem group, which were not statistically different. The two attachment systems had no significant effect on retention force. However, the fatigue cycles alone and the interaction between the attachment system and fatigue cycles had significant effects on retention force. The RetenDent group’s retention was significantly higher at baseline (10.96N) and after 1,100 cycles (8.73N) compared to the Osstem group (6.50N and 6.66N). There was no statistical difference at 2200 cycles. The Osstem group’s retention became significantly higher after 3300, 4400, and 5500 cycles (6.86N, 7.06N, 6.997N) compared to the RetenDent group (5.04N, 4.49N, 3.88N). In conclusion, the RetenDent and the MS denture® mini-implant attachment system provided a similar 5-year average retention force at higher than the minimum recommended for overdenture. The RetenDent group had significantly higher retention forces at the first two-point of measure. There was no wear on the ball abutment of both groups under the stereomicroscope after 5,500 fatigue cycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงในการยึดอยู่และลักษณะการสึกของระบบการยึดฟันเทียมคร่อมรากเทียมชนิดบอลร่วมกับยางโอริงรีเทนเดนท์(RetenDent) ที่พัฒนาโดยจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเมื่อผ่านการทดสอบความล้าจากการใส่-ถอด โดยใช้ระบบการยึดฟันเทียมคร่อมรากเทียมขนาดเล็กชนิด MS denture® (ออสเทมส์) และ รีเทนเดนท์ (จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย) มาผ่านการจำลองการใส่-ถอดโดยเครื่องทดสอบยูนิเวอร์แซล (E1000, อินสตรอน) ทั้งหมด 5500 รอบ ที่ความถี่ 1 รอบต่อวินาที เพื่อจำลองการใส่และถอดฟันปลอมคร่อมรากเทียมจำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อวันเป็นเวลา 5 ปี การวัดแรงในการยึดอยู่ได้จากการดึงโอริงแยกจากหลักยึดโดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบยูนิเวอร์แซล (EZ-SX, ชิมัตสึ) ทำการวัดทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ที่ก่อนการทดสอบความล้า และหลังจากการจำลองการใส่-ถอดแต่ละปีที่ 1100, 2200, 3300, 4400 และ 5500 รอบ ลักษณะการสึกบนโอริงและหลักยึดรูปบอลศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอ (SZ61, โอลิมปัส) โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนการทดสอบความล้าและหลังจาก 5500 รอบ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงในการยึดอยู่ในทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มรีเทนเดนท์มีค่าเฉลี่ย 6.65N และในกลุ่มออสเทมส์มีค่าเฉลี่ย 6.84N อย่างไรก็ตามการทดสอบในทางสถิติแสดงว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรอบในการทดสอบความล้าและระบบการยึดอยู่นั้นส่งผลต่อแรงในการยึดอยู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยแจกแจงได้ว่ากลุ่มรีเทนเดนท์มีแรงในการยึดอยู่ก่อนการทดสอบ (10.96N) และหลังจาก 1100 รอบ (8.73N) สูงกว่ากลุ่มออสเทมส์ (6.50N และ 6.66N) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 2200 รอบ และหลังจาก 3300, 4400 และ 5500 รอบ กลุ่มออสเทมส์ (6.86N, 7.06N, 6.997N) มีแรงในการยึดอยู่สูงกว่ากลุ่มรีเทนเดนท์ (5.04N, 4.49N, 3.88N) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอไม่พบการสึกบนหลักยึดของทั้งสองกลุ่มจากการส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอ โดยสรุประบบการยึดฟันเทียมคร่อมรากเทียมขนาดเล็ก MS denture® (ออสเทมส์) และรีเทนเดนท์ ให้แรงการยึดอยู่เฉลี่ยที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการจำลองการใส่ถอดเป็นเวลา 5 ปี ทั้งสองกลุ่มให้ค่าที่สูงกว่าค่าแนะนำขั้นต่ำสำหรับฟันเทียมคร่อมรากเทียม โดยกลุ่มรีเทนเดนท์ให้แรงยึดที่มากกว่าในช่วงแรกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และไม่พบการสึกบนหลักยึดภายใต้จุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอหลังการจำลองการถอดใส่ 5500 รอบ
Creative Commons License