Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Employee retention of female inquiry officers conducting investigation, case study: female inquiry Officers in 4 Metropolitan Police Stations
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.371
Abstract
ตำแหน่งพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงนั้นถือว่าเป็นตำแหน่งที่มีความสำคัญในกระบวนการสอบสวน ในคดีที่ผู้เสียหายเป็น เด็ก สตรี เมื่อตรวจสอบจำนวนนั้นของพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงดูแล้วนั้นพบว่ามีน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบประชากรในปัจจุบัน ยิ่งในกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งเป็นเมืองหลวงมีประชากรที่หนาแน่น มีอัตราการเกิดคดีต่างๆ สูงขึ้นตามจำนวนของประชากร การเปิดรับสมัครพนักงานสอบสวนก็ไม่ได้เปิดรับเป็นประจำทุกปี เมื่อมีการเปิดรับสมัครเข้ามาแล้วพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงก็ต้องผ่านกระบวนการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้ระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 1 ปี จึงจะสามารถมาปฏิบัติงานจริงในสถานีตำรวจได้ ซึ่งเมื่อมาปฏิบัติงานจริงในตำแหน่งพนักงานสอบสวนแล้วหากเกิดปัญหา และปัญหาไม่ได้ถูกนำไปแก้ไข ถ้าพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงตัดสินใจที่ลาออก ก็จะทำให้จำนวนของพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงซึ่งมีจำนวนที่น้อยอยู่แล้วนั้นลดน้อยลงไปอีก การวิจัยเรื่องการรักษาพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงให้อยู่ในตำแหน่งงาน กรณีศึกษา : พนักงานสอบสวนหญิงที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่กองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาการรักษาพนักงานสอบสวนให้อยู่ในตำแหน่งและปฏิบัติหน้าที่ได้ต่อไป การวิจัย มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ ศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาและความท้าทายที่พนักงานสอบสวนหญิงเผชิญรวมถึงแนวทางรักษาพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงในตำแหน่ง การศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยให้ผู้สัมภาษณ์คือ พนักงานสอบสวนหญิงที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่จริงในปัจจุบัน เพื่อนร่วมงานของพนักงานสอบสวนหญิง และ ผู้บังคับบัญชาของพนักงานสอบสวนหญิง ในพื้นที่ 4 สถานีตำรวจของกองบัญชาตำรวจนครบาลได้แก่ สถานีตำรวจนครบาลสายไหม สถานีตำรวจนครบาลลุมพินี สถานีตำรวจนครบาลวัดพระยาไกร และ สถานีตำรวจนครบาลห้วยขวาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาที่และอุปสรรคที่พบในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงคือ การปรับใช้ความรู้ในการปฏิบัติงาน ปริมาณงานที่ตนเองรับผิดชอบ ความเครียดและความกดดันจากการทำงาน การขาดการสนับสนุนในการทำงาน และ ขาดความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนต่อการทำงานของพนักงานสอบสวนหญิง แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาคือผู้บังคับบัญชาควรให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น หมั่นสอบถามถึงปัญหาต่างๆ ในการทำงานว่าติดขัดสิ่งใดหรือไม่ หากมีสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาผู้บังคับบัญชาและเพื่อนร่วมงานก็ควรให้การสนับสนุนและร่วมกันแก้ปัญหานั้นเพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ต่อไปได้โดยไม่ให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ทางราชการ ควรให้การสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือโดยการจัดหาอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่สอบสวนให้เพียงพอ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกระดาษ หมึกพิมพ์ เจ้าหน้าที่ขับรถ ยานพาหนะและเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้เดินทางออกตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ ประกอบกับตัวพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงก็ต้องปรับตัวให้พร้อมสำหรับการทำงานอยู่เสมอ นำข้อแนะนำของพนักงานสอบสวนหญิงเคยปฏิบัติหน้าที่มาก่อนมาปรับใช้ เช่นการอบรมเพื่อเพิ่มพูนทักษะความรู้ ที่เกี่ยวกับลักษณะคดีเกี่ยวกับเพศ เด็ก สตรี ก็ควรพิจารณาให้พนักงานสอบสวนหญิงเข้าไปอบรมก่อนเป็นลำดับแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A female inquiry officer is considered an important position in the investigation process in cases when the victims are children and women. There were a few female inquiry officers when compared to the current population, especially in Bangkok, the capital of Thailand where there is a higher incidence rate of various cases due to the high number of populations. Although with high demand, the recruitment of inquiry officers does not take place every year. Furthermore, new female inquiry officers must be in the training process for at least one year before working at the police station. When working as an inquiry officer, there are many problems, and those problems were ignored and not solved. These ignored problems lead to the resignation of female inquiry officers. This research aims to study the retention of female inquiry officers. The objective of this research aims to study 1) problems and obstacles of female inquiry officers in their responsibilities in Bangkok areas 2) ways to solve the problems and challenges faced by female inquiry officers in their duties 3) ways to retain female inquiry officers in their position. The qualitative study was conducted using in-depth interviews with female inquiry officers, their colleagues, and their supervisors in 4 police stations under the supervisory of Metropolitan Police Headquarters: Sai Mai, Lumphini, Wat Phraya Krai, and Huai Khwang Police Stations. The research found that problems and obstacles encountered in female inquiry officers’ duty are applying knowledge to work, the amount of work that they must be responsible for, the stress and pressure from their duties, lack of support in their duties, and lack of public confidence of female inquiry officers’ working. The solutions to these problems are that the supervisor and colleagues should pay attention when their female inquiry officers encounter a problem and always ask and help them to solve the problem so they can continue working on their duties to support the government organization. Furthermore, enough equipment for investigation such as papers, ink, drivers, and the fuel used for inspecting the accident scenes should be supported by the office, and not for the female inquiry officers to pay at their own cost. In addition, the female inquiry officers must adjust themselves to be ready for their duties by applying the advice of their seniors in the inquiry position such as participating in trainings to enhance skills to work on cases involving children, women, and sex crimes. These trainings should also be provided to female inquiry officers first.
Creative Commons License