Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human resource development and knowledge management for the newly recruits : the case of post-clearance audit division, customs department, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.369
Abstract
งานศึกษาเรื่อง “การพัฒนาบุคลากรและการจัดการความรู้ภายในองค์กรสำหรับข้าราชการบรรจุใหม่ ข้าราชการย้าย กองตรวจสอบอากร กรมศุลกากร” มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการในการพัฒนาบุคลากรและการถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ในการปฏิบัติงาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบพัฒนาบุคลากรบรรจุใหม่และการบริหารองค์ความรู้ภายในองค์กร 3) เพื่อนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาบุคลากรและการบริหารจัดการองค์ความรู้ภายในองค์กรที่เหมาะสม สำหรับนักวิชาการศุลกากรบรรจุใหม่และย้าย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงผสมใช้การดำเนินการวิจัย 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์จำนวน 56 แบบสอบถาม และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ถูกเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากนักวิชาการศุลกากรกองตรวจสอบอากร จำนวน 9 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) องค์ความรู้ในการปฏิบัติงานในกองตรวจสอบอากรยากในการถ่ายทอดให้ครบถ้วนในเวลาอันสั้น นอกจากนั้น บรรยากาศและวัฒนธรรมองค์กรไม่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ 2) ประสิทธิภาพของระบบพัฒนาบุคลากรบรรจุใหม่อยู่ในระดับที่มีความเพียงพอในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ยังคงต้องมีการพัฒนา และ 3) องค์กรควรพัฒนาและออกแบบหลักสูตรการอบรมให้สอดคล้องกับหน่วยงานที่ผู้เรียนบรรจุ ควรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมวัฒนธรรมองค์กรให้เอื้อต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ รวมทั้งมีการพัฒนาบุคลากรโดยอาศัยรูปแบบการเป็นพี่เลี้ยงที่เป็นระบบมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research entitled “Human Resource Development and Knowledge Management for the Newly Recruits: The Case of Post-Clearance Audit Division, Customs Department, Thailand” have 3 main objectives, which are (1) to study the problems and the needs of Human Resource Development (HRD) and Knowledge Management (KM) for the newly recruits (2) to study the efficiency of the HRD and KM for the newly recruits (3) to provide suggestions to improve the HRD and KM for the newly recruits. The research applies both quantitative and qualitative methods. The quantitative research applies an online questionnaire as a data collection tool with 56 samples. The qualitative research implements in-depth interview with 9 informants, purposefully selected from the Post-Clearance Audit division. Main results of the research are (1) the main problems are the difficulty in transferring specialized knowledge for operation and the organization culture is not appropriate for knowledge sharing (2) the internal HRD and KM are adequate but needs to be improved in some parts (3) the suggestions are to design training programs to target and achieve the division requirements, to change the organization culture, and to develop a more systematic Coaching & Mentoring program.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.