Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for teacher development in Parkplee Wittayakarn School Nakhonnayok province based on the concept of coaching skills
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.332
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนปากพลีวิทยาคาร จังหวัดนครนายก ตามแนวคิดทักษะ การชี้แนะ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนปากพลีวิทยาคาร จังหวัดนครนายก ตามแนวคิดทักษะการชี้แนะ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนปากพลีวิทยาคาร จังหวัดนครนายก ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารและครูโรงเรียนปากพลีวิทยาคาร ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 26 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ ของร่างแนวทาง สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (Modified Priority Needs Index: PNI [Modified]) ฐานนิยม (Mode) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันของการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนปากพลีวิทยาคาร จังหวัดนครนายก ตามแนวคิดทักษะการชี้แนะในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.092, S.D. = 0.670) ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M = 4.704, S.D. = 0.481) ลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาครูสูงที่สุดคือ ด้านทักษะการถาม (PNI [modified] = 0.571) และต่ำที่สุดคือ ด้านทักษะการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ (PNI [modified] = 0.481) แนวทางการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนปากพลีวิทยาคาร จังหวัดนครนายก ตามแนวคิดทักษะ การชี้แนะ มี 4 แนวทางหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนาทักษะการถามของครูผ่านการปฏิบัติงาน ตามโครงการที่รับมอบหมาย การได้รับการชี้แนะ และการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ 2) การพัฒนาทักษะ การให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับของครูผ่านการปฏิบัติงานตามโครงการที่ได้รับมอบหมาย การได้รับการชี้แนะ และการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ 3) การพัฒนาทักษะการฟังอย่างลึกซึ้งของครู ผ่านการปฏิบัติงาน ตามโครงการที่รับมอบหมาย การได้รับการชี้แนะและการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ และ 4) การพัฒนาทักษะการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของครูผ่านการปฏิบัติงานตามโครงการที่รับมอบหมาย การได้รับการชี้แนะและการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ โดยประกอบด้วย 12 แนวทางย่อย 37 วิธีดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is descriptive research. The objectives of this research were 1) to study the current and desirable conditions of teacher development at Parkplee Wittayakarn School Nakhon Nayok Province based on the concept of coaching skills 2) To propose guidelines for teacher development at Parkplee Wittayakarn School Nakhon Nayok Province based on the concept of coaching skills. The population used in the research was Parkplee Wittayakarn School Nakhon Nayok Province. The informants were 26 administrators and teachers of Parkplee Wittayakarn School, the academic year 2021. The research instruments were questionnaires and forms to assess the suitability and feasibility of draft guidelines. The statistics used to analyze the data are frequency distribution, percentage, arithmetic mean (M), standard deviation (S.D.), Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI [Modified]), Mode, and Content Analysis. The results showed that the Current and desirable conditions of teacher development at Parkplee Wittayakarn School in Nakhon Nayok Province based on the concept of coaching skills as a whole at the moderate level (M = 3.092, S.D. = 0.670) and were at the highest level (M = 4.704, S.D. = 0.481) respectively, in questioning skills (PNI [modified] = 0.571) and the lowest is Relationship building skills (PNI [modified] = 0.481). Guidelines for teacher development at Parkplee Wittayakarn School Nakhon Nayok Province According to the concept of coaching skills, there were 4 main approaches: 1) Developing the teacher's questioning skills through the practice of project assignments, getting a coach, and workshops. 2) Developing teacher feedback skills through project work assignments, getting a coach, and workshops. 3) The development of teachers' deep listening skills. Through the implementation of the assigned project, getting coaches, and workshops, and 4) Developing teacher Rapport Building skills through project work assignments, getting coaches and workshops. It consists of 12 sub-guidelines and 37 action methods.
Creative Commons License