Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์กับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้หญิงในพื้นที่แห้งแล้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vira Somboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.304
Abstract
Microcredit (microloans) has proved to be an important liberating force in societies where women have to struggle against repressive social and economic conditions. As a tradition in Myanmar society, women often take the back seat and are not active in decision-making despite working hard in all aspects of the economic sphere. The improvement in women's economic empowerment has the potential to lead to positive changes in both social and psychological dimensions. An important institution for promoting microcredits in Myanmar is Pact INGO, which is implementing a savings-led economic empowerment program for women, under the WORTH model. Since its launch, Pact has provided WORTH technology to over 2,000 saving groups with more than 60,000 members in Myanmar. The main research aims to analyze how the savings-led microcredit approach can promote women-led microenterprises and how different pathways of empowerment (material, cognitive, perceptual and relational) can lead to women's multidimensional empowerment. The objectives of the study are to explore the relationship between the savings-led microcredit approach and the multidimensional empowerment of women; and to analyze the microcredit-driven empowerment processes of women under the context of development programs. This study discusses microcredit's economic, social, and psychological impacts on women through the different pathways of empowerment. The study uses a qualitative method including focus group discussions and in-depth interviews with rural women members of saving groups. The study area was in Budalin Township, lower Sagaing Region, Dry Zone under the Shae Thot (Way Forward) project implemented by Pact INGO. For this study, the primary concept of empowerment is used, in particular, the specific definition characterizing it as economic security, ability to purchase, involvement in major household decisions, self-confidence, mobility of women, and participation in community development activities. Empowerment is a non-linear, multidimensional process, which evolves along different pathways - material, perceptual, cognitive and relational. By analyzing the change processes through different pathways, the study finds that financial literacy and business management skills as well as access to microcredit are important factors in promoting women-led microenterprises resulting to women's economic empowerment. It is also found that women's social empowerment can be achieved through the social interactions within saving groups under the relational pathway. Noticeably, changes under perceptual pathway which lead to women's psychological empowerment are outcomes of changes in other pathways. It was concluded that the cognitive pathway is the leading pathway and material pathway is the second leading one to reach women's empowerment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สินเชื่อระดับฐานราก (Microcredit) (เงินกู้ระดับฐานราก - Microloans) เป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนสำคัญในสังคมที่ผู้หญิงต้องต่อสู้ดิ้นรนกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจสังคมที่บีบคั้น ทั้งนี้ตามประเพณีในสังคมเมียนมาร์ผู้หญิงมักจะเป็นผู้ตามและไม่กระตือรือร้นในการเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจ แม้จะต้องทำงานหนักในทุก ๆ ด้านทางเศรษฐกิจก็ตาม การพัฒนาในการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้หญิงสามารถในการนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวกทั้งในมิติทางสังคมและจิตใจ Pact INGO เป็นสถาบันสำคัญในการส่งเสริมสินเชื่อระดับฐานรากในเมียนมาร์ ซึ่งดำเนินโครงการด้านการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้หญิงด้วยการออมภายใต้ตัวแบบ WORTH นับตั้งแต่เริ่มดำเนินโครงการ Pact ได้ให้บริการในรูปแบบของ WORTH แก่กลุ่มออมทรัพย์มากกว่า 2,000 แห่งซึ่งมีสมาชิกมากกว่า 60,000 คนในเมียนมาร์ งานวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางของสินเชื่อระดับฐานรากที่เน้นการออม (the savings-led microcredit approach) ว่าสามารถเป็นแนวทางในการสนับสนุนวิสาหกิจระดับฐานรากที่นำโดยผู้หญิง (women-led microenterprise) ในแง่ของการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้หญิงได้อย่างไร และกระบวนการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในเส้นทางที่ต่างกัน (เส้นทางด้านวัตถุ (Material), เส้นทางด้านการสร้างความรู้และทักษะ (Cognitive), เส้นทางด้านการรับรู้ (Perception), และเส้นทางด้านความสัมพันธ์ (Relational)) สามารถนำไปสู่การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้หญิงในหลากหลายมิติ ได้โดยแตกต่างกันอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแนวทางของสินเชื่อระดับฐานรากที่เน้นการออมกับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้หญิงอย่างหลากหลายมิติ และเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้หญิงที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยสินเชื่อระดับฐานรากภายใต้บริบทของโครงการพัฒนา งานชิ้นนี้ศึกษาและอภิปรายผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมและจิตวิทยาต่อผู้หญิง ตลอดจนอิทธิพลของสินเชื่อระดับฐานรากบนเส้นทางการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันผ่านวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วย การอภิปรายกลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือผู้หญิงในชนบทที่เป็นสมาชิกของกลุ่มออมทรัพย์ในเมืองบูดาลิน (Budalin Township) ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ทางตอนใต้ของภูมิภาคสะกาย (Sagaing Region) อันเป็นพื้นที่แห้งแล้ง (Dry Zone) โครงการดำเนินการโดย Pact INGO ภายใต้โครงการชื่อ Shae Thot (Way Forward) การศึกษานี้ใช้แนวคิดหลักเรื่องการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ (Empowerment) โดยเฉพาะในความหมายของความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ ความสามารถในการจับจ่ายใช้สอย ความเกี่ยวข้องในการตัดสินใจหลักของครัวเรือน ความมั่นใจในตนเอง การเคลื่อนย้ายของผู้หญิง และการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมพัฒนาชุมชน การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจเป็นเส้นทางที่มีความหลากหลายมิติและมิได้ดำเนินไปในลักษณะเส้นตรง หากแต่มีการวิวัฒน์ไปตามเส้นทางในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันทั้งในแง่ของเส้นทางด้านวัตถุ ความรู้ การรับรู้ และความสัมพันธ์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงผ่านเส้นทางการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้หญิงที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้พบว่า การได้รับความรู้และทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเข้าใจทางการเงินและทักษะในการบริหารจัดการธุรกิจ ตลอดจนการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อระดับฐานราก เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญในการสนับสนุนวิสาหกิจ ระดับฐานรากที่นำโดยผู้หญิง ซึ่งเป็นการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านเศรษฐกิจของผู้หญิง งานวิจัยพบว่าการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจทางสังคมของผู้หญิงสามารถที่จะประสบผลสำเร็จได้ด้วยการปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมผ่านกลุ่มออมทรัพย์ด้วยเส้นทางของกระบวนการทางความสัมพันธ์ และเป็นที่ชัดเจนว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยเส้นทางการสร้างการรับรู้ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจทางด้านจิตใจของผู้หญิง เป็นผลลัพธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเส้นทางอื่น ๆ จากผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า กระบวนการสร้างความรู้และทักษะเป็นเส้นทางหลักสำคัญ โดยมีกระบวนการทางด้านวัตถุเป็นเส้นทางที่มีความสำคัญเป็นลำดับถัดมาในการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้หญิง
Creative Commons License