Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Categories and characteristics of inspirers’ messages on YouTube Channel during 2563 - 2565 B.E.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปภัสสรา ชัยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.316
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเภทและคุณลักษณะของเนื้อสารบนช่องทางยูทูบของ นักพูดสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2563-2565 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาสารในการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ หลักจูงใจของมอนโร องค์คณะแห่งความคิด และการเชื่อมโยงกับผู้รับสารของนักพูดสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ ในการศึกษา คลิปวิดีโอบนช่องทางยูทูบ จำนวน 25 คลิป สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) ตามกรอบตารางบันทึกข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเภทของเนื้อสารคลิปวิดีโอที่นักพูดสร้างแรงบันดาลใจใช้ในการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้าง แรงบันดาลใจ จำแนกออกเป็น 2 ประเภทหลัก คือ 1) การสร้างแรงจูงใจภายใน พบการสร้างแรงจูงใจภายใน ด้านทัศนคติมากที่สุด 4 หมวดหมู่ โดย 3 อันดับแรกที่พบการใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อการจัดการความคิด/ การตัดสินใจ, ทัศนคติต่อความสำเร็จและความล้มเหลว และทัศนคติต่อความสัมพันธ์กับตนเอง 2) การสร้างแรงจูงใจภายนอก พบการสร้างแรงจูงใจภายนอก ด้านใฝ่สัมพันธ์และสังคม ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเสริมบุคลิกภาพที่ดี ในด้านคุณลักษณะของเนื้อสารคลิปวิดีโอที่นักพูดสร้างแรงบันดาลใจใช้ในการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ มีการใช้เทคนิคทางวัจนภาษาที่หลากหลายในแต่ละขั้นตอนตามกรอบโครงสร้างการพูดของมอนโร ประกอบด้วย 1) ขั้นตอนความสนใจ (Attention) พบการ “ตั้งคำถามชวนสงสัย” มากที่สุด 2) ขั้นตอนความต้องการ (Need) พบการ “ให้คำตอบคลายสงสัย” มากที่สุด 3) ขั้นตอนความพอใจ (Satisfaction) และ 4) ขั้นตอนทำให้เห็นภาพ (Visualization) ช่วงส่วนต้นของเนื้อความ พบการ “ยกตัวอย่างเปรียบเทียบ เปรียบเปรยเพื่อขยายความให้เข้าใจ” มากที่สุด และช่วงส่วนปลายของเนื้อความ พบการ "เน้นซ้ำย้ำความ” มากที่สุด 5) ขั้นตอนเรียกร้องให้ลงมือทำ (Call to Action) ในส่วนการเชื่อมโยง (Bridge) พบ “การบอกว่าจะทำตามข้อเสนอได้อย่างไร” มากที่สุด ตามด้วยการ “ชวนให้ลงมือทำ” ในส่วนการเรียกร้องให้ลงมือทำ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า นักพูดสร้างแรงบันดาลใจบางท่านใช้ลีลา (Style) ที่สามารถสร้างสีสัน (Color) และความสนุกสนานแก่ผู้ฟังให้จดจำ ได้แก่ การใช้คำคล้องจอง การเล่นคำ คำพังเพย คำสุภาษิต รวมถึงคำพูดที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว ที่ตรงกับความชื่นชอบของผู้ฟังคนไทยด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was aimed to identify categories and characteristics of inspirers’ messages on YouTube channels during 2563 - 2565 B.E. Guided by frameworks of Inspirational Message, Monroe’s Motivated Sequence of Persuasion, David Hume’s Faculties of the minds, and theory of association, coding sheet for the content and textual analysis was synthesized. Employing purposive sampling, verbatim transcription of twenty-five video clips during 2563 - 2565 B.E. of top six inspirers on YouTube channels were analyzed, classified, and clarified. The results showed that the inspirers’ video content could be classified into two main categories: 1) intrinsic motivation: content related to ‘attitude’, i.e. mind and decision management, attitude towards success and failure, self-relationship, was found the most; and 2) extrinsic motivation: content related to affiliation and social acceptance was mainly found. As for the characteristics of the inspirers’ video, mainly, the five key parts according to Monroe’s message structure: attention, need, satisfaction, visualization, and call to action were found. Verbal techniques the inspirers most frequently employed in each part included: 1) Attention: “Puzzled Question(s)”; 2) Need, “Giving of Answer” to the doubts. 3) Satisfaction and 4) Visualization: “Illustration – to figuratively elaborate and/or compare the ideas” and “Paraphrasing Repetition” were mostly found in the first and latter parts respectively; and 5) Call to Action: “Telling/Sharing how to complete the offer” followed by “Invitations to take action.” Also, the findings revealed that some inspirers had a specific style to create ‘color’ to make the story fun and easy to catch i.e. uses of rhymes, puns, Idiom, proverbs as well as unique words, which could well match with the preferences of Thai audience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.