Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for homeopathy
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.301
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้คนกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่น วาย เกิดความรู้และความเข้าใจได้ง่ายเกี่ยวกับการแพทย์ทางเลือกโฮมีโอพาธีย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ กลุ่มคนเจนเนอเรชั่น วาย ช่วงอายุระหว่าง 20 - 39 ปี เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสถิติจากเว็บไซต์ เอกสารงานวิจัย หนังสือ บทความทางวิชาการ และสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย นำมารวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในการออกแบบ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มคนเจนเนอเรชั้น วาย นั้น มีสุขภาพทรุดโทรมจากการทำงานหนัก จึงเริ่มมีการหันมาใส่ใจสุขภาพมากขึ้นแต่ไม่มีเวลา อีกทั้งพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มกลุ่มคนเจนเนอเรชั่น วาย ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนและเล่นโซเชียลมีเดียเป็นหลัก ชอบสื่อสารและแสดง ออกผ่านสื่อใหม่และสื่อออนไลน์ต่างๆ ชอบเสพสื่อบันเทิงและชอบอ่านการ์ตูนดิจิตอลที่เป็นสื่อออนไลน์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายนั้นให้ความสนใจและพึงพอใจในการ์ตูนดิจิตอล จึงได้ผลสรุปว่าการ์ตูนดิจิตอลเป็นสื่อที่สามารถถ่ายองค์ความรู้โฮมีโอพาธีย์ที่เหมาะสมต่อกลุ่มคนเจนเนอเรชั่น วาย โดยการ์ตูนมีโครงสร้างในการเล่าเรื่องที่ละเอียดซับซ้อน สามารถถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวต่างๆได้อย่างละเอียดและมีความน่าสนใจ รวมถึงสารที่ต้องการจะสื่อสำหรับการออกแบบเรขศิลป์เพื่อให้ความรู้โฮมีโอพาธีย์คือ ชีวิตที่ดีคือการเปลี่ยนแปลง และกลุ่มบุคลิกภาพที่เหมาะคือ สบายๆไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ (Casual), เป็นธรรมชาติ (Natural), ทันสมัย (Modern)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to find a way to design an appropriate graphic design to enable generation Y people to gain knowledge and understanding about homeopathy. A sample group used in this research was generation Y people, aged between 20 - 39 years old, who collected statistical data from the website, research papers, books, and academic articles and interviewed target groups to collect and analyze the data in the design. The results of this research found that the generation Y group has deteriorated health from hard work. The results of this research found that The Generation Y group has deteriorated health from hard work. Therefore, there has been a turn to health-conscious, but there is no time. In addition, the behavior of the generation Y group mainly uses smartphones and social media, loves to communicate, and expresses feeling through various social media. They like to use media for entertainment and read digital comics. They are interested and satisfied with digital comics. Thus, it was concluded that digital comics could transfer knowledge of homeopathy suitable for generation Y people because digital comics have a complex narrative structure able to convey stories in detail and be interesting. This research found mood and tone from three keywords: casual, natural, and modern, and obtained key messages used to convey, that the good life is change.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.