Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Royal Thai Navy procurement and Thailand's Balancing Act After The 2014 Coup
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.281
Abstract
บทความวิจัยฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของมหาอำนาจอย่างสหรัฐฯ และจีนในศตวรรษที่ ๒๑ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภายหลังการรัฐประหารปี ๒๐๑๔ ในฐานะปัจจัยภายนอก และการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยตามยุทธศาสตร์การประกันความเสี่ยง (Hedging) ในการสร้างสมดุลระหว่างอิทธิพลมหาอำนาจดังกล่าวในฐานะปัจจัยภายใน ว่าทั้งสองส่วนนี้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อการจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ของ ทร. โดยเสนอผ่านกรอบแนวคิดการประกันความเสี่ยง ของ Evelyn Goh และการจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์เป็นเครื่องมือทางการทูต (Procurement Diplomacy) เพื่อมุ่งตอบคำถามว่า การจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ของ ทร. ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างสมดุลภายใต้อิทธิพลของมหาอำนาจอย่างสหรัฐฯ และจีนอย่างไร ซึ่งเมื่อศึกษาจากนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหรัฐฯ และจีน ประกอบกับระเบียบและแนวทางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ของไทย รวมถึงบทความทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติงานด้านการจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ของ ทร. แล้วพบว่า การจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ของ ทร. แบบรัฐบาลต่อรัฐบาล ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างสมดุลภายใต้อิทธิพลของสหรัฐฯ และจีน ส่งผลให้เกิดความหลากหลายของยุทโธปกรณ์ในชนิดเดียวกัน และกระทบต่อขีดความสามารถของกำลังรบ ทร. ซึ่งเป็นผลการวิจัยที่แสดงในบทความฉบับนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research paper analyzes the influence of great power countries such as the US and China in 21st century especially after Thailand's Coup in 2014 as an external factor, and Thailand’s hedging strategy as an internal factor in keeping balance between the hegemonic influence which affects the Royal Thai Navy (RTN) arms procurement. The research paper consults with Evelyn Goh's “Hedging concept” and concept of “Procurement Diplomacy” in order to study if RTN arms procurement is used as means to keep balance between the US and China. By analyzing the US and China’s White Papers, Thai foreign policy, procurement laws, rules, methods and also interviewing the RTN officers involved with arms procurement, the research paper argues that the G-to-G RTN arms procurement is one of the means that the Thai government uses to balance influence between the US and China, affecting the RTN capabilities due to varieties of weapons from different countries.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.