Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges in the integration of new Chinese immigration (Xinyimin) in Cambodia
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.279
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความท้าทายของชาวจีนใหม่กับการบูรณาการกับสังคมกัมพูชาภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมที่เผชิญการกดดันจากภาคประชาชนในประเทศและความสัมพันธ์ที่แนบแน่นกับจีน โดยจะมุ่งพิจารณาในสามระดับได้แก่ พฤติการณ์ของชาวจีนใหม่กับสังคมกัมพูชา ท่าทีของชาวกัมพูชาต่อการเข้ามาของชาวจีนกลุ่มนี้ และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสถาบันทางสังคมของกัมพูชาที่เอื้อต่อการปรับตัวของชาวจีนใหม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวจีนใหม่ไม่สามารถปรับตัวกับสังคมกัมพูชาได้เท่าที่ควร สาเหตุจากการที่ชาวจีนใหม่เลือกที่จะรักษาอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นจีนและไม่ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนกัมพูชา มีพฤติการณ์ไม่เคารพระเบียบกฎหมายท้องถิ่น และก่ออาชญากรรมสร้างความขัดแย้งกับคนกัมพูชา ด้วยเหตุนี้ การเข้ามาของชาวจีนใหม่จึงก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมของกัมพูชาและสร้างกระแสต่อต้านชาวจีนในกัมพูชาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยที่กัมพูชายังไม่มีโครงสร้างสถาบันทางสังคมเพียงพอที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งหรือดูแลชาวจีนกลุ่มนี้อย่างจริงจัง ประกอบกับในภาวะมิติความสัมพันธ์ที่แนบแน่นระหว่างประเทศของกัมพูชากับจีน เป็นความท้าทายของรัฐบาลกัมพูชาในการกำหนดแนวทางหรือบังคับใช้มาตรการต่อชาวจีนใหม่ได้อย่างเสรีภาพและมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความล้มเหลวในการใช้อำนาจรัฐ จนทำให้ผลกระทบจากชาวจีนใหม่มีแนวโน้มก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเรื้อรังทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the challenges of the new Chinese and their social integration to Cambodian society under the rising social tensions and anti-Chinese sentiments including, the close relationship between China and Cambodia. The study focuses on three levels of consideration; the behavior of the new Chinese people, the attitude of the Cambodians to the entry of new Chinese, and Cambodia's social institutional structures to facilitate the adaptation of the new Chinese migrants. This study argues that the new Chinese migrants failed to integrate into Cambodian society. Noticeably, the new Chinese choose to maintain their Chinese identity and prefer to live within their community, without many interactions with Cambodians. The lack of respect to local laws and increased crime rates, the causes of social and environmental impacts from the influx of new Chinese migrants to the Kingdom, including with the lack of social institutional structures to resolve the conflict or take serious care of the Chinese people, have stirred up public resentment. Moreover, the close ties between Cambodia and China barriers Cambodian government from implementing measures against the new Chinese independently and effectively which reflects the failure to exercise state power. As a result, social tension is expected to rise unless effective approaches interventions are introduced.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.