Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Policy directions on the energy cooperation between Thailand and Japan in the era of energy transition
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.276
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะตอบคำถามว่า แนวคิดเรื่องการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางพลังงานโลก ส่งผลกระทบต่อความร่วมมือด้านพลังงานระหว่างไทยและญี่ปุ่นอย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนผ่านทางพลังงานโลก ทำให้ทั้งประเทศไทยและญี่ปุ่นกำหนดเป้าหมายด้านพลังงานไปในทิศทางเดียวกันเพื่อมุ่งไปสู่การสร้างนโยบายด้านพลังงานที่สอดรับกับกรอบการเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานโลก โดยญี่ปุ่นได้วางตัวเองเป็นผู้นำด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายพลังงานในภูมิภาคเอเชีย และเข้ามาให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านเทคโนโลยีแก่ประเทศต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการสร้างความร่วมมือด้านพลังงานกับประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นฐานการผลิตที่สำคัญของญี่ปุ่นในภูมิภาค ลักษณะเช่นนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มของการพึ่งพิงระหว่างประเทศ และอาจเป็นเครื่องมือกำหนดความร่วมมือด้านพลังงานอื่น ๆ ของทั้งสองต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims at clarifying, how the concept of global energy transition affect to energy cooperation between Thailand and Japan? The finding is as follows: The global energy transition makes both Thailand and Japan set energy goals in the same direction in order to create energy policies that are in line with the global energy transition framework. Japan has positioned itself as a leader in energy policy change in Asia as well as to provide technology assistance to various countries, including building energy cooperation with Thailand which is an important production base of Japan in the region. This characterizes the trend of international dependence. And it could be a tool for defining the future energy cooperation between Japan and Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.