Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges of Thailand in enforcing international covenant on civil and political rights during general Prayut Chan O Cha's administration A.D 2019-2021
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.273
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษา ความท้าทายของประเทศไทยในการบังคับใช้กติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมือง และสิทธิทางการเมือง ข้อที่21 (ICCPR) ต่อเหตุการณ์ชุมนุม ในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอก ประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา พ.ศ.2562-2564 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกินกว่าความจำเป็นจากเหตุการณ์การชุมนุมในห้วงเวลานี้ และมุ่งเน้นถึงความสำคัญของหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน และเสรีภาพต่อการแสดงออกทางการเมืองของประชาชน เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรค อันเป็นความท้าทายของประเทศไทยในการปรับใช้กติการะหว่างประเทศ ว่าเพราะเหตุใดถึงไม่สามารถบังคับใช้กับประเทศไทยได้โดยสมบูรณ์ ต่อการเกิดขึ้นของสถานการณ์ความรุนแรงของผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายที่ลิดรอนเสรีภาพ รวมถึงยังสร้างความเสียหายต่อทรัพย์สิน และชีวิตของประชาชนอย่างประจักษ์ นับเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิพลเมืองภายใต้กติการะหว่างประเทศ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงนำแนวคิด ระบอบระหว่างประเทศเชิงซ้อน (International regime complex) มาศึกษาถึงปรากฎการณ์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า กติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง มิได้มีความสอดคล้องกับผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของประเทศไทย เเละการไม่มีอำนาจศูนย์กลางในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อผู้ละเมิด ส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยยังคงละเมิดกติกาดังกล่าวได้ ซึ่งการไม่ยึดโยงกับเจตนารมณ์ด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนอันเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายหลักของความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศนี้ นับเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis focuses on the challenges of Thailand in enforcing Article 21 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights – ICCPR to the public assemblies during General Prayut Chan-o-cha term as Thailand’s Prime Minister (B.E. 2562-2564), to study the unnecessary enforcement of domestic law and to highlight the importance of human rights principle, in order to understand the issues and the obstacles in that hinders the full enforcement of the International Covenant, specifically to the incidents where violence has been committed by the legal enforcer. The aforesaid incidences are considered a violation of fundamental rights where such fundamental rights are still being upheld by the United Nation. The author has further her research on the concept of International Regime Complex and the application of such concept to the incidences. The author discovered that the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights are not consistent with the national interests, and without any central authority enforcing any punishment to the violators, Thailand is committing a violation against the rules of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and such violation in inconsistent with the true intent of human rights, which is a major challenge in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.