Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The policy improvement of inventory management a case study of electronic component trading company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.262
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาของการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและกำหนดแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงนโยบายสินค้าคงคลัง เพื่อรองรับความไม่แน่นอนที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งด้านอุปสงค์และอุปทาน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ ABC-XYZ Analysis เป็นเครื่องมือแบ่งกลุ่มสินค้า และใช้วิธีการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังแบบกำหนดรอบ (Periodic Inventory System) จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังด้านต้นทุน เวลา และความน่าเชื่อถือในการตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกสินค้าเพื่อการศึกษาจำนวน 2 รายการ ซึ่งประสบปัญหาแตกต่างกัน ทำให้การคำนวณหาปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสำรอง (Safety Stock) นั้นแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1) สินค้าจากกลุ่ม AY ที่ยอดขายสูงมาก แต่มีความต้องการสินค้าและระยะเวลาจัดส่งที่แปรผัน 2) สินค้าจากกลุ่ม BX ที่ยอดขายสูง มีความต้องการสินค้าคงที่ แต่มีระยะเวลาจัดส่งแปรผัน อีกทั้งมีการกำหนดใช้ระดับการให้บริการ (Customer Service Level) ในหลายระดับสำหรับทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์จากตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพ ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่าสามารถกำหนดแนวทางในการปรับปรุงนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังได้ 3 แนวทาง ดังนี้ 1) มุ่งเน้นการตอบสนองการความต้องการอย่างสูงสุด 2) เพิ่มการตอบสนองความต้องการให้ดีเทียบเท่าในอดีต 3) เน้นควบคุมต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลัง และเพิ่มการตอบสนองความต้องการให้ดีขึ้นจากปัจจุบัน โดยเมื่อเทียบกับนโยบายปัจจุบันพบว่าทั้งสามแนวทางส่งผลให้ต้นทุนการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังเพิ่มขึ้น 3.4% 2.3% และ 1.5% ตามลำดับ แต่จะทำให้ต้นทุนการเสียโอกาสในการขายและอัตราจำนวนสินค้าสำเร็จรูปขาดมือลดลงอย่างมาก ในขณะที่ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการขายสินค้าคงคลังคงเหลือจะเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมเพียง 1 วันเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to analyze the problem and define the appropriate policy for efficiency inventory management. This study uses the theory ABC-XYZ Analysis to classifier products, using Periodic Inventory System, and comparing by using key performance indicator of inventory management that able to understand the impact of cost, time, and reliability of customer demand. This researcher selects 2 products that face different problems which make the suitable calculation of safety stock quantity is different. 1) Product from AY group has a high sale value, but has variable demand and variable cycle time. 2) Product from BX group has high sale value, stable demand but has variable cycle time. The researcher indicated Customer Service Levels at variable level by testing and compared the results from performance indicator. From analyzing, it can summarize guidelines for inventory policy into 3 approaches. Approach 1 aims to focus on meeting the need of customer demand. Approach 2 aims to increase the response to customer need better than in the past. Approach 3 aims to control inventory cost but increase efficiency to serve customer demand. These 3 approaches will affect increasing total inventory value 3.4%, 2.3% and 1.5%. However, the opportunity cost of selling will be greatly reduced. While the average time on inventory sale will increase just 1 day.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.