Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Comparison of Delivery of Fresh Food Through Distribution Center and Direct Store Delivery: Pilot Case of a Modern trade Retailer
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.257
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดความแตกต่างในด้านต้นทุน เวลา และประสิทธิภาพของการจัดส่งอาหารสดจากซัพพลายเออร์ผ่านศูนย์กระจายสินค้าไปยังร้านค้า (CD) และการจัดส่งตรงจากซัพพลายเออร์ไปยังร้านค้า (DSD) ของบริษัทค้าปลีกโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบการเลือกกรณีการจัดส่งทั้ง 2 ประเภท จากการศึกษาการดำเนินงานของซัพพลาพเออร์ภายใต้การจัดส่งที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการปฏิบัติงานภาคสนามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการโดยตรง จากการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการจัดส่งแบบ DSD และการจัดส่งแบบ CD พบว่าการจัดส่งแบบ DSD จะช่วยให้สินค้ามีคุณภาพและลดเวลาการจัดส่งจากซัพพลายเออร์ไปถึงหน้าร้านประมาณ 5 ชั่วโมง สินค้าที่วางขายหน้าร้านมีความสดกว่า และสินค้าเกิดความเสียหายน้อยกว่า ในขณะเดียวกันยังส่งผลให้ต้นทุนลดลงโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 1.70 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อพิจารณาเจาะลึกลงไปจะเห็นว่า ในการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการจัดส่ง บริษัทค้าปลีกเป็นผู้ได้รับประโยชน์จากการลดต้นทุน สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายลงได้ประมาณ 6.20 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม ในขณะที่ซัพพลายเออร์ต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 4.50 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this individual study was to study about the processing of transportation goods into distribution center and direct store delivery. This study was collected from operation data and office workers interviewing. Therefore, following each two processing by stimulated the cost analysis which effected to quality cost and timing. Then, comparing the data of DSD and CD processing of pilot supplier cases and present the method to develop the delivery policy of suppliers. The finding of this individual study found 4 aspects of the decision for delivery as following; 1) The cost of DSD was higher than CD at least four-five times. 2) The distances of DSD were less than CD equal to 16.64 hours. 3) The weight per cycle of delivery were average 300-350 kilograms per trucks 4) The quality of products when delivering to retailer store must be fresher than that delivered by CD.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.