Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visual analytics for purchasing books with bibliography data of office of academic resources of Chulalongkorn university
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภูริพันธุ์ รุจิขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1054
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการจัดซื้อหนังสือของสำนักงานวิทยทรัพยากร จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจะจัดซื้อตามคำแนะนำของผู้ใช้งานและประสบการณ์ของบรรณารักษ์ โดยส่วนมากจะจัดซื้อหนังสือที่สอดคล้องกับหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนซึ่งยังไม่ตรงตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้งาน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการจัดซื้อหนังสือก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมเพื่อตัดสินใจซื้อ ซึ่งสามารถวางแผนการจัดซื้อหนังสือได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยแสดงภาพปริมาณและราคาที่เหมาะสมของหนังสือแต่ละเล่มที่ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้จริง ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกบรรณารักษ์ของสำนักงานวิทยทรัพยากรฯ แบบเจาะจงในการทําวิจัยและศึกษาความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานในการซื้อหนังสือของสำนักงานวิทยทรัพยากรฯ และพัฒนาโปรแกรมการแนะนำหนังสือโดยให้บรรณารักษ์เป็นผู้ทดสอบคุณภาพโปรแกรม การทดสอบใช้ข้อมูลหนังสือจากสำนักงานวิทยทรัพยากรฯ ที่ตีพิมพ์ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2010-2019 โดยใช้ค่าดัชนีแจ็คการ์ดวัดประสิทธิภาพการแนะนำหนังสือของโปรแกรมซึ่งคือค่าความคล้ายคลึงของการเลือกหนังสือก่อนและหลังใช้ภาพแสดงข้อมูลจากโปรแกรมในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ 8 สถานการณ์ ผลการทดสอบคือบรรณารักษ์สามารถเลือกหนังสือคล้ายคลึงกับภาพที่โปรแกรมแนะนำคือการใช้ภาพแสดงข้อมูลสามารถบอกข้อดีและข้อเสียของการเลือกซื้อหนังสือด้วยวิธีปัจจุบันและสามารถแนะนำเงื่อนไขเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้วิธีการเลือกซื้อหนังสือในปัจจุบันมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Office of Academic Resources of Chulalongkorn University purchases books according to user recommendations and librarian experience. Most books are merely in line with teaching and learning curricula which do not meet the needs of real users. This research compares the efficiency of book purchases before and after using a program to make purchasing decisions. Using visualizations, the program can plan book procurement, manage purchasing more efficiently, and enable the librarians to use the program as a guideline for deciding on the purchase of various types of books. The visualizations can show the suitable quantity and price of each book and suggest different types of books that meet the needs of real users. In this research, the librarians of the Office of Academic Resources provided user requirements and tested the quality of the program. The selection of books was tested with book data from the Office of Academic Resources that were published during 2010-2019. The book recommendation efficiency indicator was Jaccard index of book selection before and after using the visualizations. As part of the program's testing, we assigned eight different scenarios for book purchasing to the librarians. The scenarios showed that the program enabled the librarians to select books similar to the suggestions by the program and the use of visualizations can make the current book buying method more effective.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.