Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting demand for container usages in marine transportation (Singapore-China lanes): a case study of a Chemical Manufacturing Company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.248
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการและสร้างตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ความต้องการการใช้ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์สำหรับการขนส่งทางทะเลของเส้นทางสิงคโปร์ – จีนของบริษัทในกรณีศึกษาให้มีความแม่นยำมากกว่าค่าพยากรณ์ปัจจุบันของบริษัท เพื่อนำค่าพยากรณ์ที่แม่นยำขึ้นไปใช้จัดทำสัญญาจองตู้คอนเทนเนอร์กับบริษัทสายการเดินเรือต่าง ๆ และทำให้สามารถลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ลงได้ การศึกษาเริ่มจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัญหาในปัจจุบัน และวิเคราะห์หาวิธีแก้ไข โดยพบว่าในปัจจุบันทางบริษัทใช้การแปลงค่าแผนการขายเป็นจำนวนตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่ต้องการใช้ ซึ่งค่าที่ได้มีความแม่นยำต่ำ เนื่องจากไม่สามารถระบุเส้นทางที่ใช้ได้โดยตรง ผู้วิจัยจึงนำเสนอให้นำคำสั่งซื้อรายเดือนของแต่ละเส้นทาง มาพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธีพยากรณ์เชิงปริมาณตามอนุกรมเวลาโดยตรงแทน ในส่วนของการสร้างตัวแบบพยากรณ์ ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลคำสั่งซื้อจาก 10 เส้นทางของทุกกลุ่มสินค้า หลังจากนั้นจึงทำความสะอาดข้อมูลและสร้างตัวแบบพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธีการหาค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่, วิธีการปรับเรียบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลอย่างง่าย, วิธีพยากรณ์อย่างง่ายสำหรับข้อมูลแนวโน้ม, วิธีการหาค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่สองครั้ง, วิธีการปรับเรียบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลซ้ำสองครั้ง, วิธีการปรับเรียบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลของฮอล์ท และวิธีบ็อกซ์-เจนกินส์ ตามความเหมาะสม และเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำด้วยค่า MPE, MAPE และ RMSE เพื่อหาตัวแบบที่ให้ความแม่นยำสูงสุด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแบบที่ให้ความแม่นยำสูงสุดของแต่ละเส้นทางมีความแตกต่างกัน ทำให้นำไปใช้งานจริงได้ยาก และพบว่าการสร้างตัวแบบตามลักษณะข้อมูลของแต่ละกลุ่มสินค้า กล่าวคือใช้วิธี บ็อกซ์-เจนกินส์กับข้อมูลกลุ่มสินค้า A และ C ใช้วิธีหาค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่สองครั้งกับข้อมูลกลุ่มสินค้า B และนำค่าที่ได้มารวมกันเป็นค่าของแต่ละเส้นทาง ให้ค่าความแม่นยำอยู่ใน 3 อันดับแรกของทุก ๆ เส้นทาง จึงสามารถนำมาใช้กับทุกเส้นทางได้ โดยค่าพยากรณ์มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น 11% โดยเฉลี่ย รวมถึงตัวแบบดังกล่าวยังสามารถลดปัญหาค่าพยากรณ์น้อยกว่ายอดคำสั่งซื้อจริงโดยรวมได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to improve forecasting process for container usages in marine transportation (Singapore – China lanes) for a company in case study and to create more accurate forecasting model, which will be used as data to create contract with shipping companies to reserve containers and reduce container shortage problem. The study began with interviewing related parties to understand the process and to identify improvements. The study found that the company obtains required data by converting from sales plan, which returns low forecast accuracy due to sales plan does not have data at marine lane level. Hence, the researcher recommends using order history from each lane and forecast with time series model instead. For model building part, the study began with consolidating order history of every product group from 10 most used lanes. Then, the researcher performed data cleansing and built the model with Moving Average, Simple Exponential Smoothing, Naïve for Trend Series, Double Moving Average, Double Exponential Smoothing, Holt's Exponential Smoothing and Box-Jenkins before finding the most accurate forecast by comparing MPE, MAPE and RMSE. The study found that the most accurate forecasting model for each lane is different, but “model creation based on each product group data characteristic”, which is using Box-Jenkins for product group A and C and using Double Moving Average for product group B, has provided good accuracy for every lane. The new model improved forecast accuracy by 11% approximately overall and can also help reduce container shortage problem.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.