Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
น้องสาว เพื่อนชาย และเมืองใหญ่: เครือข่ายของบุคคลข้ามเพศในงานบริการ/บริการทางเพศในประเทศไทยยุคโลกาภิวัตน์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soravis Jayanama
Second Advisor
Ratchada Jayagupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.296
Abstract
As transgender issues penetrate mainstream human rights dialogue, most of the current understanding and research on this marginalized group revolve around the perspective of HIV/AIDS prevention and awareness. To add to the growing academic discourse on transgender women in the world of work, this research looks into the lives of transgender women sex workers and entertainers in the major cities of Bangkok and Pattaya in Thailand. The research uses a qualitative approach consisting of content analysis of relevant Thai policies and semi-structured interviews with 8 transgender women, a transgender-focused local NGO, and the management team of a prominent transgender cabaret theatre. Drawing its analysis from the concepts of homonormativity and homonationalism, the research explores the Thai state's contradicting policies that affect transgender women. In particular, the study looks at the Tourism Authority of Thailand's promotion and support of transgender cabaret performers, which is in contrast to the deep stigma and discrimination experienced by other transgender women, specifically transgender sex workers. In spite of what transgender cabaret performers may benefit from state support, this does not translate to equality for the broader transgender community in Thailand. Concluding this thesis, the study finds that some transgender women may be implicated in multiple political, economic, and socio-cultural structures and pushed to become commodified in order to gain rights. But despite the commodification of trans identity and culture, transgender women show their agency by resisting and challenging societal discrimination in their own ways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขณะที่ประเด็นต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับคนข้ามเพศกลายเป็นประเด็นกระแสหลักในเวทีสิทธิมนุษยชน ความเข้าใจและงานวิจัยส่วนมากต่อกลุ่มคนชายขอบนี้มีศูนย์กลางอยู่ที่มุมมองต่อการป้องกันและการสร้างความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับเรื่อง เอชไอวี/เอดส์ เพื่อสร้างข้อเสนอเพิ่มเติมต่อวาทกรรมว่าด้วยผู้หญิงข้ามเพศในโลกการทำงานซึ่งเป็นวาทกรรมที่กำลังขยายตัวขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดสนใจอยู่ที่ชีวิตของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศซึ่งทำงานบริการทางเพศ และงานบันเทิง ในเมืองใหญ่ที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานครและเมืองพัทยา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้แนวทางการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหานโยบายของรัฐบาลไทยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องสำคัญกับเรื่องนี้ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างโดยพูดคุยกับผู้หญิงข้ามเพศจำนวน 8 ราย ตัวแทนหน่วยงานที่ไม่ใช่รัฐซึ่งทำงานเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงข้ามเพศในท้องถิ่น และ ทีมบริหารของโรงแสดงคาบาเรต์ผู้หญิงข้ามเพศที่มีชื่อเสียง จากการวิเคราะห์ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นปทัสถานของคนรักเพศเดียวกัน (homonormativity) และแนวคิดชาตินิยมของคนรักเพศเดียวกัน (homonationalism) งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สำรวจให้เห็นถึงนโยบายของรัฐไทยที่ขัดแย้งกันเอง ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้หญิงข้ามเพศ โดยเฉพาะเจาะจงแล้ว งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีจุดการวิเคราะห์อยู่ที่การสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมนักแสดงคาบาเรต์ข้ามเพศ ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ตรงกันข้ามกับตราบาปที่บาดลึก และความสองมาตรฐานที่ผู้หญิงข้ามเพศคนอื่น ๆ (โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ทำงานบริการทางเพศ) ต้องเผชิญ ทั้งที่นักแสดงคาบาเรต์ข้ามเพศได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการสนับสนุนของรัฐ ชุมชนคนข้ามเพศในประเทศไทยนอกเหนือจากกลุ่มดังกล่าวกลับไม่ได้รับความเท่าเทียมแม้แต่น้อย ในส่วนการสรุปวิทยานิพนธ์ งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้พบว่าผู้หญิงข้ามเพศบางกลุ่มอาจติดอยู่ในโครงสร้างทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมวัฒนธรรมต่าง ๆ ซึ่งผลักดันให้คนเหล่านี้แปลงสภาพตัวเองเป็นสินค้า แลกกับสิทธิต่าง ๆ ที่จะได้รับ แต่ถึงแม้ว่าอัตลักษณ์และวัฒนธรรมของคนข้ามเพศจะโดนแปลงสภาพเป็นสินค้า ผู้หญิงข้ามเพศ ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในฐานะผู้กระทำการ (agency) โดยการต่อต้านและท้าทายความสองมาตรฐานในสังคมด้วยวิธีการของพวกเขาเองเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License