Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reducing transportation times and Willingness to pay for Same Day Delivery Service in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.236
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการลดระยะเวลาการขนส่งพัสดุให้สามารถส่งแบบภายในวัน (Same Day Delivery) ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครของบริษัทผู้ให้บริการขนส่งและโลจิสติกส์เอกชนแห่งหนึ่งและศึกษาความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในการใช้บริการ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการขนส่งและความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขี้นในด้านของระยะเวลา โดยการสัมภาษณ์พนักงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการหาความสูญเปล่า 7 ประการ (7 Wastes) ที่เกิดขึ้น และนำเครื่องมือการลดความสูญเปล่าด้วยหลักการ ECRS ได้แก่ การกำจัด (Eliminate) การรวมกัน (Combine) การจัดใหม่ (Re-arrange) และการทำให้ง่าย (Simplify) มาปรับปรุงกระบวนการขนส่งและกระจายพัสดุของบริษัทจากขนส่งแบบวันถัดไป (Next Day Delivery) เป็นขนส่งแบบภายในวัน (Same Day Delivery) ภายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่า กระบวนการหลังจากการปรับปรุงในเรื่องขั้นตอนกระบวนการกระจายพัสดุ ลดลงร้อยละ 28.57 ในเรื่องของระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการขนส่งพัสดุ ลดลงร้อยละ 58.03 และในเรื่องต้นทุนการกระจายพัสดุ พบว่าต้นทุนการกระจายพัสดุหลังการปรับปรุงจะเพิ่มขึ้นจากกระบวนการปัจจุบันร้อยละ 85.97 พร้อมทั้งทำการศึกษาแนวโน้มความสนใจที่จะใช้บริการและราคาที่ผู้ใช้บริการเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย (Willingness to Pay) ผ่านการทำแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด มีผู้ให้ราคาที่เต็มใจจ่ายมากที่สุดอยู่ที่ราคา 200 บาท และเต็มใจจ่ายที่ราคาน้อยที่สุดอยู่ที่ 39 บาท โดยมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในการใช้บริการขนส่งพัสดุภายในวันในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีมูลค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 47.8 บาท โดยจากการศึกษางานวิจัยดังกล่าวเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการตัดสินใจทำบริการขนส่งพัสดุภายในวันเดียว รวมถึงให้กระบวนการขนส่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เพื่อนำไปสู่การลดระยะเวลาที่สูญเปล่าในกระบวนการทำงานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study on reducing the time of parcel delivery to be able to deliver within a day (Same Day Delivery) in Bangkok of a transport and logistics company and to study the willingness to pay to use the service. The objective of this study was to find a way to improve the distribution process and the resulting waste in terms of time by interviewing relevant employees and finding 7 wastes that occur and implementing waste reduction tools using ECRS principles, namely Eliminate, Combine, Re-arrange and Simplify to improve the company's parcel delivery and distribution process from Next Day to Same Day within Bangkok. From the study, it was found that the Process after improvements in the distribution process, decreased by 28.57%. In terms of average delivery time, decreased by 58.03%, and The cost after improvements was found to be 85.97% higher than the current process. The study also studied the trend of interest in using the service and the price that customers are willing to pay (Willingness to Pay) through the survey. The results of the study found that the entire sample population, The price of willingness to pay for using a same day delivery service is averaged at 47.8 baht. According to the study, this research is used to inform the decision to make a same day delivery service as well as to make the process more efficient and to the reduction of wasted time in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.