Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost comparison between single-used pallet and returnable pallet: case study of chemical manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.234
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และความคุ้มค่า ในด้านต้นทุนรวม ในการใช้พาเลทพลาติกหมุนเวียนหรือพาเลทไม้หมุนเวียน เพื่อทดแทนการใช้พาเลทไม้แบบใช้ครั้งเดียว เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ผู้ผลิตเม็ดพลาสติก งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในอดีตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่ง และการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดเตรียมสินค้า การนับจำนวนสินค้า การจัดส่ง และการทำรับสินค้า ต่อมานำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้มาคำนวณประมาณการจำนวนพาเลทหมุนเวียนที่เหมาะสมในอนาคตและต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้พาเลทไม้ใช้ครั้งเดียวและพาเลทหมุนเวียน ผลการวิจัย พบว่าการลงทุนสำหรับพาเลทไม้หมุนเวียน มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อยู่ที่ 3,422,441.70 บาท และพาเลทพลาสติกหมุนเวียนอยู่ที่ 3,198,231.26 บาท ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงแนะนำให้บริษัทกรณีศึกษาเปลี่ยนจากการใช้งานพาเลทไม้ใช้ครั้งเดียวมาเป็นพาเลทไม้หมุนเวียน เนื่องจาก ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนที่ได้รับมีค่าสูงกว่า และโครงการนี้คุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน ซึ่งวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางให้บริษัทสามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการดำเนินงาน รวมถึงการจัดสรรทรัพยากรให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการช่วยลดต้นทุนด้านการขนส่งสินค้าต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research has been conducted to analyze and study the feasibility and cost-effectiveness of transportation cost between single-used pallet and returnable pallet to replace the use of wooden pallet to reduce total cost. This research used both quantitative and qualitative methods. The data collection was conducted by gathering historical data on transportation and interviewing people with relevant positions in packing, shipping, and receiving process. Then, the gathered data was used to forecast demand for the quantity of returnable pallet and compare the total transportation cost of single-used pallet and returnable pallet. The result of the research showed that the investment of returnable wooden pallet has Net Present Value (NPV) at 3,422,447.71 baht and returnable plastic pallet has 3,198,231.26 baht. Therefore, the researcher recommends the company to change from single-used pallet to returnable wooden pallet because return of investment returnable wooden pallet is higher than returnable plastic pallet. Thus, this research could be used to guide a company to a more efficient way in managing resources and an improving in work process to reduce cost of transportation.
Creative Commons License