Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.112
Abstract
Due to political unstableness, Thailand has faced coup d’état for more than 20 times since 1932 Revolution. After the political system has been changed to constitutional monarchy, Thailand’s citizens expected to live within democratic system. However, what they have experienced after 1932 is purely repetitive coups. In the scope of the most recent coup in 2014, initiated by General Prayut Chan-o-Cha, this paper explores how Chinese state-owned/pro-state medias, including China’s Global Times, Hong Kong’s South China Morning Post, Taiwan’s Central News Agency & Singapore’s Straits Times, reported on Thailand’s 2014 coup. From the viewpoint of ownership and news reportage, this paper identifies media’s connection with its government. In particular, the paper analyses trajectory of articles produced by each state-owned/pro-state media with governments’ stances on 2014 Thailand’s coup to discover if these media agencies would possess identical stances as governments’ standpoints. By scrutinising articles placed in each section, this paper argues that Chinese state-owned/pro-state media would have different stance from government’s standpoint since it’s obvious that news trajectories created by media in this paper regarding 2014 Thailand’s coup are not constantly parallel to the diplomatic relations between Thailand and 4 governments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยปัญหาความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมือง ประเทศไทยต้องเผชิญกับการทำรัฐประหารมากกว่า 20 ครั้ง นับตั้งแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงระบอบการปกครองในปี พ.ศ. 2475 โดยภายหลังที่ประเทศไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงระบอบการปกครองเป็นระบอบประชาธิปไตยโดยมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุขนั้น ประชาชนชาวไทยคาดหวังที่จะอยู่ภายใต้ระบอบการปกครองที่เป็นประชาธิปไตยอย่างแท้จริง อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งที่พวกเขาต้องประสบภายหลังปี พ.ศ. 2475 คือการทำรัฐประหารที่ซ้ำซาก ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ จะมุ่งพิจารณาถึงกรณีการเสนอข่าวโดยสื่อเชื้อชาติจีนของรัฐและสื่อที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐในประเทศต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ China’s Global Times ของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน, South China Morning Post ของเขตบริหารพิเศษฮ่องกงแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน, สำนักข่าวกลางของสาธารณรัฐจีน (ไต้หวัน) และ Straits Times ของสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ ต่อกรณีการทำรัฐประหารครั้งล่าสุดในปี พ.ศ. 2557 โดยพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา ทั้งนี้ กรณีมุมมองระหว่างความเป็นเจ้าของสื่อโดยรัฐและการนำเสนอข่าวนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะพิจารณาถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสื่อกับรัฐบาล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบาทในการเสนอข่าวที่ถูกเขียนขึ้นโดยสื่อของรัฐหรือสื่อที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนโดยรัฐเพื่อพิจารณาว่าสื่อเหล่านี้มีจุดยืนต่อการทำรัฐประหารครั้งดังกล่าวที่เหมือนกันกับจุดยืนของรัฐบาลหรือไม่ ทั้งนี้ ในแต่ละส่วนของงานวิจัยจะอธิบายว่าสื่อของรัฐหรือสื่อที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนโดยรัฐมีจุดยืนที่แตกต่างจากจุดยืนของรัฐบาลอย่างไร เนื่องจาก มีความชัดเจนว่าการนำเสนอข่าวโดยสื่อดังกล่าวต่อการทำรัฐประหารในปี พ.ศ. 2557 นั้น ไม่ได้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับนโยบายทางการทูตของทั้ง 4 ประเทศ ที่มีต่อประเทศไทย โดยเสมอไปในทุกกรณี
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.