Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างการเป็นเจ้าของและการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีซึ่งส่งผลกับความเสี่ยงของบริษัท ข้อมูลของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pornanong Budsaratragoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.95
Abstract
The relationship among the ownership concentration, corporate governance, and firm risk are investigated in this study. The sample for this study include all the firm listed in Thailand Stock Exchange for the time period from 2010 to 2019. In this study, both direct and indirect relationship are investigated. The results shows that ownership concentration has positive significant effect on firm risk in the case of Thailand. The main explanation for this evidence is based on the socio-emotional wealth and limited liability feature of the listed firms. Meanwhile, corporate governance does not seem to have any significant impact on risk. Focusing on the incremental or indirect effect, corporate governace also does not help alleviate the problem of the insider trading or exploitation caused my major shareholders. Therefore, ownership concentrations still have significant impact on firm risk, regardless of how good governance practice it has. Despite of no moderating role in the relationship between ownership concentration on risk, corporate governance does play a significant moderating role in reducing an inappropriate performance effect on firm risk. Firms having high CG score tends to have lower performance effect on risk relative to those having low CG score. Moreover, lead-lag effect of corporate governance is investigated, evidence from our study show no sign of the lead-lag effect for the governance factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของโครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของกิจการ การกำกับดูแลกิจการ และความเสี่ยงภายในบริษัท ซึ่งได้อธิบายผลของตัวอย่างของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงเวลาระหว่างปี 2553 ถึง 2562 โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกระจุกตัวของเจ้าของกิจการมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเสี่ยงภายในบริษัท ในขณะเดียวกัน การกำกับดูแลกิจการภายในบริษัทไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การกำกับดูแลกิจการภายในบริษัทไม่ได้ช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์โดยใช้ข้อมูลภายในจากผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม เพราะฉะนั้น โครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของกิจการภายในบริษัทยังคงมีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยง ไม่ว่าการกำกับดูแลกิจการจะเป็นอย่างไรก็ตาม และในทางตรงกันข้าม การดูแลกำกับกิจการที่ดี มีผลในทางอ้อมต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทของต่อความเสี่ยง ในบริษัทที่มีการดูแลกิจการภายในที่ดี ผลกระทบจากประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทที่มีต่อความเสี่ยงจะน้อย นอกเหนือจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้มีการศึกษาตัวชี้วัดตามของการบริหารกิจการภายในที่ดีที่มีผลต่อความเสี่ยงของบริษัท ซึ่งพบว่าการบริหารกิจการภายในยังคงไม่ได้มีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ
Creative Commons License