Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำเสนอภาพของแอนิมอลและตัวละคร “ที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์” ในนวนิยายเรื่อง Animal’s People ของ อินทระ สิงห์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Darin Pradittatsanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.49
Abstract
This paper aims at examining the representation of Animal, the protagonist, and “non-human” characters in Indra Sinha’s Animal’s People (2007). It discusses various ways in which the socially constructed concepts of “humanity” and “animality” are called into question and strategically deployed in the portrayal of these characters. It argues that Sinha attempts to dismantle binary thinking which not only constitutes the distinction between the human and the animal but also underpins the West’s domination of the East. More specifically, the paper argues that Animal whose deformity is caused by exposure to the toxic gas suffers from alienation—both from himself and from human society—mainly because of his binary view. It also discusses how Animal’s interactions with humans and “non-humans” help him reconstruct his identity. Furthermore, this paper displays how Sinha uses the representations of Animal and “non-human” characters to point out the problems of legal and environmental injustice in postcolonial India. Finally, it argues that Animal uses his new self as a bridge to connect all entities regardless of species. Through the portrayal of the intertwined lives of Animal and human as well as “non-human” characters, Sinha suggests a new kind of society in which all lives are equal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพของตัวละครเอก แอนิมอล และตัวละคร “ที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์” ในนวนิยายเรื่อง Animal’s People ของอินทระ สิงห์ (ค.ศ. 2007) งานวิจัยอภิปรายถึงแง่มุมอันหลากหลายที่ตัวบทตั้งคำถามกับกรอบความคิดที่สังคมประกอบสร้างขึ้นเกี่ยวกับ “ความเป็นมนุษย์” และ “ความเป็นสัตว์” และนำกรอบความคิดนี้ไปใช้อย่างแยบยลในการสร้างภาพตัวละครดังกล่าว สารนิพนธ์เสนอว่าสิงห์พยายามที่จะรื้อการคิดแบบขั้วตรงข้าม ซึ่งการคิดเช่นนี้นอกจากจะก่อให้เกิดการสร้างการแบ่งแยกระหว่างมนุษย์และสัตว์แล้ว ยังสนับสนุนการครอบครองโลกตะวันออกของชาวตะวันตกอีกด้วย สารนิพนธ์เสนอว่าแอนิมอลผู้ซึ่งมีร่างกายผิดรูปผิดร่างอันเนื่องมาจากการสัมผัสกับก๊าซพิษ ต้องทุกข์ทรมานกับความรู้สึกแปลกแยกทั้งจากตนเองและสังคมมนุษย์ โดยสาเหตุหลักมาจากการมองโลกแบบขั้วตรงข้ามของเขา สารนิพนธ์อภิปรายว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ของแอนิมอลกับมนุษย์และตัวละคร “ที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์” ช่วยให้เขาสร้างอัตลักษณ์ขึ้นมาใหม่ได้อย่างไร นอกจากนี้ สารนิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอว่าสิงห์ใช้การนำเสนอภาพแอนิมอลและตัวละคร “ที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์” ในการชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาความอยุติธรรมทางกฎหมายและทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศอินเดียยุคหลังอาณานิคมได้อย่างไร ท้ายที่สุด สารนิพนธ์เสนอความคิดที่ว่าแอนิมอลใช้ตัวตนใหม่ของเขาเป็นสะพานเชื่อมโยงสรรพชีวิตเข้าด้วยกันโดยไม่คำนึงถึงสายพันธุ์ สิงห์นำเสนอสังคมแบบใหม่ที่ทุกชีวิตดำรงอยู่อย่างเท่าเทียมผ่านการนำเสนอภาพที่สอดประสานกันของแอนิมอลกับตัวละครที่เป็นมนุษย์และ “ที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์”
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.